Ants Collected during 2011 Cross Expedition (FL panhandle and southern GA)

Joe A. MacGown and JoVonn G. Hill
uploaded 6 October 2011

 

While on the most recent William H. Cross Expedition (2011), which was to the Florida panhandle and parts of southern Georgia, we collected ants at various localities including the Tall Timbers Research Station, the Apalachicola National Forest in Leon County, FL; the Apalachicola Bluffs and Ravines Preserve TNC in Liberty County, FL; Torreya State Park, in Liberty Co., FL; St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge, in Wakulla Co., FL; the Wade Tract (which is managed by Tall Timbers) in Thomas Co., GA; and River Creek Wildlife Management Area, in Thomas Co., GA. Our primary purpose during these trips is to collect a wide variety of insects (not just ants); therefore, this list does not reflect the level of ant diversity that is likely present. But, perhaps it will be of interest to someone. All collections were made from 1 through 5 August 2011. Collections were primarily made in sandhill habitats which included pine savanna, oak scrub, and hardwood forests.

Localities where we collected each species follows species names in brackets. TTRS =Tall Timbers Research Station, Leon Co., FL; TOR = Torreya State Park, Liberty Co., FL; SM = St. Marks National Forest in Wakulla Co., FL; AP-LN = Apalachicola National Forest, Leon County, FL; AP-LIB = Apalachicola Bluffs and Ravines Preserve TNC, Liberty County, FL; WD = Wade Tract in Thomas Co., GA; and RC = River Creek Wildlife Management Area, Thomas Co., GA. Introduced species are indicated by an asterisk (*).

The most interesting finds for the trip were Dorymyrmex bossutus, Nylanderia phantasma, Strumigenys silvestrii, and Aphaenogaster flemingi.

Family Formicidae

Family Formicidae
Subfamily Dolichoderinae
Tribe Dolichoderini
Dorymyrmex bossutus (Trager) [TOR, AP-LIB, AP-LN]
Dorymyrmex bureni (Trager) [TTRS,APLN, SM, RC, WD]
Forelius pruinosus (Roger) [TTRS, TOR, AP-LN, WD]

Subfamily Formicinae
Tribe Lasiini

Nylanderia arenivaga (Wheeler) [WD]
Nylanderia faisonensis (Forel) [TOR, AP-LN, RC]
Nylanderia parvula (Mayr) [TTRS]
Nylanderia phantasma (Trager) [TOR, AP-LIB]
*Nylanderia vividula (Nylander) (introduced?, pest) [AP-LIB]

Tribe Plagiolepidini
Brachymyrmex depilis Emery [AP-LN, SM, RC]
*Brachymyrmex patagonicus Mayr (introduced, pest) [TTRS, WD]
Brachymyrmex sp. [RC]

Tribe Camponotini
Camponotus castaneus (Latreille) (pest) [TTRS, WD]
Camponotus floridanus (Buckley) (pest) [TTRS, AP-LIB, AP-LN, TOR, RC, WD]
Camponotus impressus (Roger) [TTRS]
Camponotus socius Roger (pest) [AP-LN]

Tribe Formicini
Formica dolosa Buren [WD]
Formica pallidefulva Latreille [AP-LN]

Subfamily Pseudomyrmecinae
Tribe Pseudomyrmecini

Pseudomyrmex ejectus (Smith) (pest?) [TTRS, AP-LN]
*Pseudomyrmex gracilis (Fabricius) (introduced, pest?) [AP-LN]
Pseudomyrmex pallidus (Smith) (pest?) [AP-LN]

Subfamily Amblyoponinae
Tribe Amblyoponini
Stigmatomma pallipes (Haldeman) [TTRS]

Subfamily Ponerinae
Tribe Ponerini

Hypoponera opacior (Forel) [TTRS, RC]
Odontomachus brunneus (Patton) [TTRS, AP-LIB, TOR]
Ponera exotica Smith [RC]

Subfamily Proceratiinae
Tribe Proceratiini

Proceratium croceum (Roger) [RC]

Subfamily Myrmicinae
Tribe Pogonomymecini
Pogonomyrmex badius (Latreille) [TTRS, AP-LIB, AP-LN, TOR, SM, WD, RC]

Tribe Stenammini
Aphaenogaster carolinensis Wheeler [RC]
Aphaenogaster flemingi
Smith [RC]
Aphaenogaster floridana Smith [AP-LIB]

Tribe Solenopsidini
Monomorium viridum Brown [TOR]
Solenopsis abdita Thompson [RC]
Solenopsis carolinensis Forel [AP-LIB, TOR, SM]
*Solenopsis invicta Buren (introduced, pest) [TTRS, AP-LIB,TOR, WD, RC]
Solenopsis pergandei Forel [TTRS]
Solenopsis tennesseensis Smith [SM, RC]

Tribe Attini
*Cyphomyrmex rimosus (Spinola) (introduced) [WD]
Pheidole dentata Mayr (pest?) [TTRS, AP-LIB, TOR, SM, RC]
Pheidole dentigula Smith [SM]
Pheidole floridana Emery [TTRS, AP-LIB, WD]
Pheidole metallescens Emery [TTRS, AP-LIB, AP-LN]
*Pheidole moerens Wheeler (introduced) [TTRS, SM, RC]
Pheidole morrisi Forel [AP-LIB, TOR, WD]
*Pheidole obscurithorax Naves (introduced) [TTRS, TOR]
Strumigenys louisianae Roger [AP-LN, AP-LIB, TOR, RC]
*Strumigenys membranifera Emery (introduced) [TTRS, AP-LIB, RC]
Strumigenys ornata Mayr [RC]
*Strumigenys silvestrii Emery (introduced)
[RC]
Strumigenys talpa Weber [RC]

Trachymyrmex septentrionalis (McCook)
[AP-LIB, WD]

Tribe Crematogastrini
Crematogaster ashmeadi Mayr (pest) [TTRS, SM]
Crematogaster lineolata (Say) (pest) [RC]
Crematogaster minutissima Mayr [AP-LIB, AP-LN]
Crematogaster pinicola Deyrup and Cover [WD]
Temnothorax pergandei (Emery) [AP-LIB]

Links

Ants Collected at Tall Timbers, Liberty County, FL
Ants Collected at Apalachicola National Forest, Leon Co.and Apalachicola Bluffs and Ravines Preserve TNC, Liberty County, FL
Ants Collected at Torreya State Park, Liberty County, FL