Gelechiidae Genera of the World

Family/Subfamily Valid Genus Author Year Junior synonyms and homonyms Note
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Acompsia Hübner [1825] Acampsia Westwood, 1840, misspl.; Accompsia Bruand, 1850, missp.; Brachycrossata Heinemann, 1870; Brachicrossata Hartmann, 1880, missp.; Cathegesis Walsingham, 1910; Telephila Meyrick, 1923  
Gelechiidae Acraeologa Meyrick 1921
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Acrophiletis Meyrick 1932
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Acutitornus Janse 1951
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Adelomorpha Snellen 1885
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Adoxotricha Meyrick 1938
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Adullamitis Meyrick 1932 Adullanitis Gaede, 1937, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Aeolotrocha Meyrick 1921
Gelechiidae Aerotypia Walsingham 1911
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Agathactis Meyrick 1929
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Agnippe Chambers 1872 Aganippe Chambers, 1880; Phaetusa Chambers, 1875, preocc. (Wagler, 1832 [Aves]); Evippe Chambers, 1873; Tholerostola Meyrick, 1917  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Agonochaetia Povolny 1965
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Allophlebia Janse 1960
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Allotelphusa Janse 1958
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Alsodryas Meyrick 1914
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Altenia Sattler 1960
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Ambloma Walsingham 1908
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Amblypalpis Ragonot 1886
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Amblyphylla Janse 1960
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Amphigenes Meyrick 1921
Gelechiidae Amphitrias Meyrick 1908
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Anacampsis Curtis 1827 Anacompsis Desmarest, [1857], missp.; Tachyptilia Heinemann, 1870; Tuchyptilia Kirby, 1871, missp.; Tachiptilia Chambers, 1878, missp.; Tachyptilix Hartmann, 1880, missp.; Agriastsi Busck, 1919, missp.; Tachoptilia Daltry, 1926, missp.; Trachyphilia Le Marchand, 1947, missp.; Trachyptilia Le Marchand, 1947, missp.  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Chelariini) Ananarsia Amsel 1959
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Anapatetris Janse 1951
Gelechiidae Anaphaula Walsingham 1904
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Anaptilora Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Chelariini) Anarsia Zeller 1839
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Anasphaltis Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Anastomlopteryx Janse 1951
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Anastreblotis Meyrick 1927
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Anathyrsotis Meyrick 1939
Gelechiidae (Gelechinae) Angustialata Omelko 1988
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Angustiphylla Janse 1960
Gelechiidae (Pexicopinae) Anisoplaca Meyrick 1885
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Anomologa Meyrick 1926
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Anomoxena Meyrick 1917
Gelechiidae Anterethista Meyrick 1914 Antherethista Gaede 1937
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Anthinora Meyrick 1914
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Anthistarcha Meyrick 1925 Antistarcha Costa Lima, 1945, missp.
Gelechiidae Antithyra Meyrick 1906
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Apatetrini) Apatetris Staudinger 1879
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Aphanostola Meyrick 1931
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Apocritica Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Apodia Heinemann 1870
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Aponoea Walsingham 1905 Aponaea Chrétien, 1915; Aponoea Walsingham, 1904  
Gelechiidae Apopira Walsingham 1911
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Apotactis Meyrick 1918
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Apothetoeca Meyrick 1922
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Apotistatus Walsingham 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Aproaerema Durrant 1897 Schuetzeia Spuler, 1910
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Araeophalla Janse 1960
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Araeophylla Janse 1954
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Araeovalva Janse 1960 Stenovalva Janse, 1958
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Arcutelphusa Lee & Brown 2008
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Aregha Chrétien 1915
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Argolamprotes Benander 1945 Agrolamprotes Popescu-Gorj & Nemes, 1965  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Argophara Janse 1963
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Argyrolacia Keifer 1936
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Aristotelia Hübner [1825] Ergatis Heinemann, 1870, preocc. Blackwall, 1841; Eucatoptus Walsingham, 1897  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Aristoteliodes Zimmerman 1978 Denoted a subgenus of Aristotelia
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Arla Clarke 1942
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Aroga Busck 1914 Aruga Janse, 1958, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Arogalea Walsingham 1910
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Arotria Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Arotromima Meyrick 1929
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Asapharcha Meyrick 1920
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Aspades Vari 1986 Aspasiodes Janse, 1958
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Atasthalistis Meyrick 1886
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Athrips Billberg 1820 Rhynchopacha Staudinger, 1873; Epithectis Meyrick, 1895; Leobatus Walsingham, 1904; Ziminiola Gerasimov, 1930; Cremona Busck, 1934
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Atremaea Staudinger 1871
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Aulidiotis Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Australiopalpa Povolny 1974
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Australiopalpula Povolny 1974
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Autodectis Meyrick 1937
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Axyrostola Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae Bactrolopha Lower 1901
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Bactropaltis Meyrick 1939
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Chelariini) Bagdadia Amsel 1949
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Barticeja Povolny 1967
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Baryzancla Turner 1933 Baryzancla Turner, 1932
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Batenia Chrétien 1908
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Battaristis Meyrick 1914
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Belovalva Janse 1963
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Beltheca Busck 1914
Gelechiidae Besciva Busck 1914
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Bilobata Vári 1986 Biloba Janse, 1954
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Blastovalva Janse 1960
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Brachmia Hübner [1825] Braclunia Stephens, 1834; Brahmia Park & Hodges, 1985; Cerathophora Turati, 1879; Ceratophora Heinemann, 1870; Cladodes Heinemann, 1870; Eudodacles Snellen, 1889  
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Brachyacma Meyrick 1886 Brachiacma Common, 1970; Brachyacmaa Jourdan, 1934; Brachyaema Povolny, 1964; Brchyacma Park, 1990  
Gelechiidae Brachypsaltis Meyrick 1931
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Brachyzancla Turner 1947
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Bruchiana Jörgensen 1916
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Bryotropha Heinemann 1870 Briotropha Soffner, 1967; Bryothropha Vorbrodt, 1931; Bryotrocha Kirby, 1881; Mniophaga Pierce & Daltry, 1938; Adelphotropha Gozmany, 1955  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Bucolarcha Meyrick 1929
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Calamotypa Meyrick 1926
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Calliphylla Janse 1963
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Calliprora Meyrick 1914
Gelechiidae Calyptrotis Meyrick 1891
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Canthonistis Meyrick 1922
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Chelariini) Capidentalia Park 1995
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Capnosema Janse 1958
Gelechiidae Carbatina Meyrick 1913
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Carpatolechia Capuse 1964
Gelechiidae Carterica Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Cartericella Fletcher 1940
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Caryocolum  Gregor and Povolny 1954
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Catalexis Walsingham 1909
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Catameces Turner 1919
Gelechiidae Catatinagma Rebel 1903
Gelechiidae Catoptristis Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Caulastrocecis Chretien 1931
Gelechiidae Caulastrocesis Chretien 1931
Gelechiidae Cauloecista Dumont 1928
Gelechiidae Cecidonostola Amsel 1958
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Cecidophaga Walsingham 1911
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Celetodes Meyrick 1921
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Cerofrontia Janse 1951
Gelechiidae Cerycangela Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Chalcomima Meyrick 1929
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Chaliniastis Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Charistica Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Chelophoba Meyrick 1935
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Chilopselaphus Mann 1867
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Chionodes Hübner 1825 Chionoda Hubner, [1826]; Oxycryptis Meyrick, 1912  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Chlorolychnis Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Chorivalva Omelko 1988
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Chretienella Turati 1919
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Chretienia Spuler 1910
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Chrysoesthia Hübner [1825] 1816 Microsetia Stephens, 1829; Chrysia Bruand, 1850; Nomia Clem., 1860, preocc. By Latr., 1804; Chrysopora Clem., 1860; Nannodia Heinemann, 1870; Chrysesthia Agassiz, 1847  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Clepsimacha Meyrick 1934
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Clepsimorpha Janse 1960
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Clistothyris Zeller 1877
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Cnaphostola Meyrick 1918
Gelechiidae Cochlevalva Omelko 1986 Denoted a subgenus of Parachronistis
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Coconympha Meyrick 1931
Gelechiidae (Pexicopinae) Coleostoma Meyrick 1922
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Coleotechnites  Chambers 1880 Evagora Clemens, 1860, preocc. (Peron & Lesueur, 1810 [Coelenterata]); Eidothea Chambers, 1873, preocc. (Risso, 1826 [Mollusca]); Eidothoa Chambers, 1873; Coleotechnistes Riley, 1891; Eucordylea Dietz, 1900; Pulicalvaria Freeman, 1963; Coleotechnistes Busck, [1903], missp.; Hapalosaris Meyrick, 1917  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Colonanthes Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Coloptilia Fletcher 1940 Colopteryx Hoffmann, 1898
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Commatica Meyrick 1909 Apopira Walsingham, 1911
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Compsolechia Meyrick 1918
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Compsosaris Meyrick 1914 Gompsosaris Gaede, 1938, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Coniogyra Meyrick 1921
Gelechiidae Copocercia Zeller 1877 Copoceria Bertkau, 1879, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Coproptilia Snellen 1903
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Copticostola Meyrick 1929
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Corynaea Turner 1919
Gelechiidae Cotyloscia Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Coudia Chretien 1915
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Coydalla Walker 1864
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Crambodoxa Meyrick 1913
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Crasimorpha Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Craspedotis Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae Cratinitis Meyrick 1935
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Crossobela Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Crypsimaga Meyrick 1931
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Curvisignella Janse 1951
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Cymotricha Meyrick 1923 Oxysactis Meyrick, 1923
Gelechiidae Dactylethrella Fletcher 1940 Dactylethra Meyrick, 1906
Gelechiidae Dactylotula Cockerell 1888 Dactylota Snellen, 1876
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Daltopora Povolny 1979
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Darlia Clarke 1950
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Decatopseustis Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae Dectobathra Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Deltophora Janse 1950
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Chelariini) Dendrophilia Ponomarenko 1993
Gelechiidae Dentivalva Omelko 1986 Denoted a subgenus of Parachronistis
Gelechiidae Deoclona Busck 1903 Proclesis Walsingham, 1911; Lioclepta Meyrick, 1922; Deoclana Fletcher, 1929, missp.  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Deroxena Meyrick 1913
Gelechiidae Desmaucha Meyrick 1918
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Diastaltica Walsingham 1910
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Dichomeris Hübner 1818 Anorthosia Clemens, 1860; Begoe Chambers, 1872; Epicorthylis Zeller, 1873; Malacotricha Zeller, 1873; Mimomeris Povolny, 1978; Sagaritis Chambers, 1872; Trichotaphe Clemens, 1860; Vazugada Walker, 1864; Oxybelia Hubner, [1825]; Rhinosia Treitschke, 1833; Rhobonda Walker, 1864, preocc. (Walker, 1863 [Choreutidae]); Carna Walker, 1864, repl. name; preocc. (Gistel, 1848 [Echinodermata]); Gaesa Walker, 1864; Eurysara Turner, 1919; Euryzansla Turner, 1919; Macrozanchla Turner, 1919; Brochometis Meyrick, 1923; Acanthophila Heinemann, 1870; Mimomeris Povolny, 1978
Gelechiidae Dicranucha Janse 1954 Dichranucha Janse, 1954, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Diprotochaeta Diakonoff 1941
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Dirhinosia Rebel 1905
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Dissoptila Meyrick 1914
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Distinxia Povolny 1967 Designated as a subgenus of Vladimirea Povolny, 1967
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Dolerotricha Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Dorycnopa Lower 1901
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Drepanoterma Walsingham 1897
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Elasiprora Meyrick 1914
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Emmetrophysis Diakonoff 1954
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Empalactis Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Empedaula Meyrick 1918
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Empista  Povolny 1968 Downgraded to denote a subgenus of Kiwaia Philpott, 1930 by Sattler 1988, Nota Lepidopterologica10 (4) : 233.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Encentrotis Meyrick 1921
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Enchrysa Zeller 1873 Euchrysa Fletcher, 1929, missp.
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae?) Encolapta Meyrick 1913
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Encolpotis Meyrick 1909
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Ephelictis Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Ephysteris Meyrick 1908 Ephystereris Janse, 1960; Echinoglossa Clarke, 1965
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Epibrontis Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae Epicharma Walsingham 1897
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Epidola Staudinger 1859
Gelechiidae (Pexicopinae) Epilechia Busck 1939
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Epimesophleps Rebel 1907
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Epimimastis Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Epiparasia Rebel 1914
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Apatetrini) Epiphthora Meyrick 1888 Stenopherna Lower, 1901
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Episacta Turner 1919
Gelechiidae Epistomotis Meyrick 1906
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Ergasiola Povolny 1967
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Erikssonella Janse 1960 Erickssonella Janse, 1960; Eriksonella Janse, 1960  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Eripnura Meyrick 1914
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Eristhenodes Meyrick 1935
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Erythriastis Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Ethirostoma Meyrick 1914
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Ethmiopsis Meyrick 1935 Homoshelas Meyrick, 1935; Cheiophoba Meyrick, 1935; Homochelas Clarke, 1969
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Euchionodes Clarke 1950
Gelechiinae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Eudactylota Walsingham 1911
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Euhomalocera Diakonoff [1968] 1967
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Eulamprotes Bradley 1971 Lamprotes Heinemann, 1870, preocc. (R.L., 1817); Argyritis Heinemann, 1870, preocc. (Hubner, [1821])  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Eunebristis Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Eunomarcha Meyrick 1923 Atoponeura Busck, 1914, preocc. (Szepligeti, 1905 [Hymenoptera])  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Euryctista Janse 1963
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Eurysacca Povolny 1967
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Eurysaccoides Povolny 1998
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Euscrobipalpa Povolny 1967 Denoted a subgenus of Scrobipalpa
Gelechiidae Eustalodes Meyrick 1927
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Euzonomacha Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Exceptia Povolny 1967
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Excommatica Janse 1951
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Exoteleia Wallengren 1881 Paralechia Busck, [1903]; Heringia Spuler, 1910, preocc. (Rondani, 1856); Heringiola Strand, 1917  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Faculta Busck 1939
Gelechiidae Fapua Keiffer & Jorgensen 1910
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Chelariini) Faristenia Ponmarenko 1991
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Fascista Busck 1939
Gelechiidae Ficulea Walker 1864
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Filatima Busck 1939
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Filisignella Janse 1951
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Flexiptera Janse 1958
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Fortinea Busck 1914
Gelechiinae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Friseria  Busck 1939
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Frumenta  Busck 1939
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Furcaphora Janse 1958
Gelechiidae Furcatisacculus Omelko 1986 Denoted a subgenus of Protoparachronistis
Gelechiidae Gaesa Walker 1864
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Galtica Busck 1914
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Gambrostola Meyrick 1926
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Gelechia Hübner 1825 Guenea Bruand, 1850; Galechia Desmarest, [1857]; Gelschia Nowicki, 1865; Cirrha Chambers, 1872; Oeseis Chambers, 1875; Gelechia Watt, 1920; Mesogelechia Omelko, 1986
Gelechiidae Geniadophora Walsingham 1897
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Gladiovalva Sattler 1960
Gelechiidae Glaphyrerga Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Glauce Chambers 1875
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Glycerophthora Meyrick 1935
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Gnorimoschema Busck 1900 Gnorimochema Dyar, [1903]; Tuta Kieffer & Jorgensen, 1910; Gnorimoschema Deurs, 1954; Gnorrimoschema Hartig, 1964; Lerupsia Riedl, 1965; Neoschema Povolny, 1967; Larupsia Soffner, 1967  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Gnosimacha Meyrick 1927
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Gobipalpa Povolny 1973
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Gonaepa Walker 1866
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Grandipalpa Janse 1951
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Guebla Chretien 1915
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Hapalonoma Meyrick 1914
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Hapalosaris Meyrick 1917
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Haplochela Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Haplovalva Janse 1958
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Harmatitis Meyrick 1910
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Harpagidia Ragonot 1895
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Hedma Dumont 1932
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Helcystogramma Zeller 1877 Denoted a subgenus of Gelechia
Gelechiidae Heliangara Meyrick 1906
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Hemiarcha Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Heterozancla Turner 1919
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Hierangela Meyrick 1864
Gelechiidae Holaxyra Meyrick 1913
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Chelariini) Holcophora Staudinger 1871
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Holcophoroides Matsumura 1931
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Holophysis Walsingham 1910 Hoplophysis McDunnough, 1939, missp.
Gelechiidae Homoshelas Meyrick 1935
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Homotima Diakonoff 1954
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Horridovalva Sattler 1967
Gelechiidae Hylograptis Meyrick 1910
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Hyodectis Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Chelariini) Hypatima Hübner 1825 Chelaria Haworth, 1828; Hypatina: Stephens, 1835, misspel.; Tituacia Walker, 1864; Stomylia Snellen, 1878; Allocota Meyrick, 1904, preocc. (Motschulsky, 1860); Cymatomorpha Meyrick, 1904; Deuteroptila Meyrick, 1904; Semodictis Meyrick, 1909; Allocotaniana Strand, 1913, repl. name; Episacta Turner, 1919  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Hyperecta Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae Hypodrasia Diakonoff [1968] 1967
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Idiophantis Meyrick 1904 Colobodes Meyrick, 1904, preocc. (Schonherr, 1837)  
Gelechiidae Ilarches Meyrick 1933 Ilarches Cantor, 1850
Gelechiidae Ilingiotis Meyrick 1914 Sirogenes Meyrick, 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Ilseopsis Povolny 1965
Gelechiidae Inotica Meyrick 1913 Instica Sharp, 1915, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Irenidora Meyrick 1938
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Ischnocraspedus Janse 1958
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Ischnophenax Meyrick 1931 Ischenophenax Clarke, 1955, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Ischnophylla Janse 1963
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Isembola Meyrick 1926
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Isophrictis Meyrick 1917
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Istrianis Meyrick 1918
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Iulota Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae Ivanauskiella Ivinskis & Piskunov 1980
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Iwaruna Gozmany 1957
Gelechiidae Kahelia Turati 1922
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Karwandania Amsel 1959
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Keiferia   Busck 1939 Tildenia Povolny, 1967
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Kiwaia Philpott 1930
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Klimeschiopsis Povolny 1967
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Lacharissa Meyrick 1937
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Lachnostola Meyrick 1918
Gelechiidae Lacistodes Meyrick 1907
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Lanceopenna Janse 1950
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Lanceoptera Janse 1960
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Larcophora Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae Laris Omelko 1988
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Lasiarchis Meyrick 1937
Gelechiidae Lata Kieffer & Jorgensen 1910 Lata Strand, 1911 Denoted a subgenus of Tecia
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Latrologa Meyrick 1918
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Leistogenes Meyrick 1927
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Leptogeneia Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Leucogoniella Fletcher 1940 Leucogonia Meyrick, 1929, preocc. By Hampson, 1910  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Leucophylla Janse 1960
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Leuronoma Meyrick 1918
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Leurozancla Turner 1933
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Lexiarcha Meyrick 1916
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Limenarchis Meyrick 1926
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Lixodessa Gozmany 1957
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Locharcha Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Logisis Walsingham 1909
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Lophaeola Meyrick 1932
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Lutilabria Povolny 1965
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Lysipatha Meyrick 1926
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Macracaena Common 1958 Metacaena: Common, 1958, orig. missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Macrenches Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Macrocalcara Janse 1951
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Magnifacia Polvolny 1967 Denoted a subgenus of Scrobipalpula Povolny, 1964
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Magonympha Meyrick 1916
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Megacraspedus Zeller 1839 Neda Chambers, 1874, preocc. (Mulsant, 1850); Pycnobathra Lower, 1901; Autoneda Busck, [1903]; Toxoceras Chretien, 1915 Denoted a subgenus of Ypsolophus
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Megalocypha Janse 1960
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Melitoxestis Meyrick 1921
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Melitoxoides Janse 1958
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Menecratistis Meyrick 1933
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Meridorma Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Merimnetria Walsingham 1907
Gelechiidae Mesogelechia Omelko 1986 Denoted a subgenus of Gelechia
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Mesophleps Hübner [1825] 1816 Mesophlebs Constant, 1892, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Metabolaea Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Metanarsia Staudinger 1871
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Metaplatyntis Meyrick 1938
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Metatactis Janse 1949
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Meteoristis Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae Metopios Lucas 1945 Melopios Chopard, [1946], missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Metopleura Busck 1912
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Metzneria Zeller 1839 Cleodora Steph, 1834, preocc. (Peron & Lesueur, 1810); Parasia Duponchel, [1846]; Archimetzneria Amsel, 1936 Denoted a subgenus of Gelechia
Gelechiidae Microcraspedus Janse 1958
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Mirificarma Gozmany 1955 Helina Guenee, 1849, preocc. (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Mnesistega Meyrick 1918
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Molopostola Meyrick 1920
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Mometa Durrant 1914
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Monochroa Heinemann 1870 Catabrachmia Rebel, 1909; Paltodora Meyrick, 1894  
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Myconita Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae Myrophila Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Naera Chambers 1875
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Narthecoceros Meyrick 1906 Narthecoceras Diakonoff, 1967, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Nealyda Dietz 1900
Gelechiinae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Neodactylota Busck 1903
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Chelariini) Neofaculta Gozmany 1955
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Neofriseria Sattler 1960
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Neolechia Diakonoff 1948
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Neopalpa Povolny 1998
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Neopatetris Janse 1960
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Neoschema Povolny 1967 Denoted a subgenus of Gnorimoschema
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Neotelphusa Janse 1958
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Nevadopalpa Povolny 1998
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Chelariini) Nothris Hübner [1825] 1816  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Numata Busck 1906
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Ochmastis Meyrick 1908
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Ochrodia Povolny 1966 Denoted a subgenus of Ephysteris
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Octonodula Janse 1951
Gelechiidae Oecocecis Guenee 1870
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Oegoconiodes Matsumura 1931 Oegoconides Neave, 1940, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Oestomorpha Walsingham 1911
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Oncerozancla Turner 1933
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Opacopsis Povolny 1964 Denoted a subgenus of Ephysteris
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Organitis Meyrick 1906
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Ornativalva Gozmany 1955
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Orphanoclera Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae Orsotricha Meyrick 1914
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Orthoptila Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Osycryptis
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Oxylechia Meyrick 1917
Gelechiidae Oxypteryx Rebel 1911
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Pachygeneia Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae Pachysaris Meyrick 1914
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Palintropa Meyrick 1913
Gelechiidae Paltodora Meyrick 1894
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Paltoloma Ghesquiere 1940
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Palumbina Rondani 1876
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Pancoenia Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Panicotricha Meyrick 1913
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Panplatyceros Diakonoff 1951
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Parabola Janse 1950
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Parachronistis Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Chelariini) Paralida Clarke 1958
Gelechiidae Parallactis Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Parametanarsia Gerasimov 1930
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Paranarsia Ragonot 1895
Gelechiidae Paranoea Walsingham 1911
Gelechiidae Parapodia Joannis 1912
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Parapsectris Meyrick 1911
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Paraselotis Janse 1960
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Parastega Meyrick 1912
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Parastenolechia Kanazawa 1985 Origo Omelko, 1988; Tutor Omelko, 1988
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Paratelphusa Janse 1958
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Parathectis Janse 1958
Gelechiidae Parelectra Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Parelectroides Clarke 1952 Parelectra Meyrick, 1925, preocc. (Dognin, 1914 [Noctuidae])  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Pauroneura Turner 1919
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Pavolechia Busck 1914 Desmaucha Meyrick, 1918
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Pectinophora Busck 1917
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Pelocnistis Meyrick 1932
Gelechiidae Pelostola Janse 1960
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Perioristica Walsingham 1910
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae?) Pessograptis Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Petalostomella Fletcher 1940
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Peucoteles Meyrick 1931
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Pexicopia Common 1958
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Phaeotypa Turner 1944 Lophozancla Turner, 1933, preocc. (Turner, 1932)
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Phanerophalla Janse 1960
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Pharangitis Meyrick 1905
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Phloeocecis Chretien 1908
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Phloeograptis Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Phobetica Turner 1944
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Photodotis Meyrick 1911 Photodotus Janse, 1917, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Phricogenes Meyrick 1931
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Phrixocrita Meyrick 1935
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Phthoracma Meyrick 1921
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Phthorimaea Meyrick 1902 Phtyorimaea Turner, 1919; Phthorimoea Povolny & Zakopal, 1951; Phthorimaea Issiki, 1957; Phthorimea Diakonoff, [1968]; Phtorimea Oei-Dharma, 1969  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Phylopatris Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Physoptilinae) Physoptila Meyrick 1914
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Pilocrates Meyrick 1920
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Piskunovia Omelko 1988
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Pithanurga Meyrick 1921
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Pityocona Meyrick 1918
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Platyedra Meyrick 1895
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Platymacha Meyrick 1933
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Platyphalla Janse 1951 Platyphanes Turner, 1946, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Plectrocosma Meyrick 1921
Gelechiidae Plocamosaris Meyrick 1912 Noeza Walker, 1866, preocc. (Meigen, 1800 [Diptera]); Neochrista Meyrick, 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Pogochaetia Staudinger 1879 Chaetopogon Rye, 1881
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Polyhymno Chambers 1874  (see Ponomarenko et al, 2006) Copocercia Zeller, 1877; Oegoconiodes Matsumura, 1931; Oegoconides Neave, 1940  
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Porpodryas Meyrick 1920
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Pragmatodes Walsingham 1908
Gelechiidae Proactica Walsingham 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Proadamas Meyrick 1929
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Procharista Meyrick 1922
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Prodosiarcha Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Prolita Leraut 1993 Lita Treitschke, 1833, preocc. (Kollar, 1832)  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Promolopica Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae Prophoraula Meyrick 1922
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Proselotis Meyrick 1914 Idiobela Turner, 1919
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Prosodarma Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Prostomeus Busck 1903
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Proteodoxa Meyrick 1938
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Protolechia Meyrick 1903 Ardozyga Lower, 1902
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Protoparachronistis Omelko 1986
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Psamathocrita Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Pseudarla Clarke 1965
Gelechiidae Pseudathrips Povolny 1986
Gelechiinae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Pseudochelaria  Dietz 1900
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Pseudoteleia Amsel 1935
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Pseudotelphusa Janse 1958 Sattleria Capuse, 1968, preocc. (Povolny, 1965); Klaussattleria Capuse, 1968
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Psoricoptera Stainton 1854
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Ptilostonychia Walsingham 1911 Ptilonostychia Fletcher, 1929, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Ptocheuusa Heinemann 1870
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Ptycerata Ely 1910
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Ptychovalva Janse 1958
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Pycnodytis Meyrick 1918
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Pyncostola Meyrick 1917 Pycnostola: Meyrick, 1918, misspel.; Pynocstola: Meyrick, 1918, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Radionerva Janse 1951
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Recurvaria Haworth 1828 Telea Stephens, 1834, preocc. (Hubner, [1819] [Saturniidae]); Aphanaula Meyrick, 1895; Hinnebergia Spuler, 1910; Microlechia Turati, 1924; Lita Kollar, 1832  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Reichardtiella Filipjev 1931
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Rhynchopacha Meyrick 1923
Gelechiinae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Rifseria Hodges 1966
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Rotundivalva Janse 1951
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Sarotorna Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Satrapodoxa Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Sautereopsis Povolny 1965
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Schemataspis Meyrick 1918
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Schistophila Chrétien 1899
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Schizovalva Janse 1951
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Schmidtnielsenia Povolny 1987
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Schneidereria Weber 1957
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Scindalmota Turner 1919
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Sclerocecis Chrétien 1908
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Sclerocopa Meyrick 1937
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Sclerograptis Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Sclerophantis Meyrick 1935
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Scodes Hodges 1986
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Scrobipalpa Janse 1951 Ergasiola Povolny, 1967; Ilseopsis Povolny, 1965
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Scrobipalpoides Povolny 1985
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Scrobipalpomima Povolny 1985
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Scrobipalpopsis Povolny 1967
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Scrobipalpula Povolny 1964
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Scrobipalpuloides Povolny 1987
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Scrobipalpulopsis Povolny 1987
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Scrobischema Povolny 1980
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Scrobitasta Povolny 1985
Gelechiidae Scythostola Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae Semiomeris Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Semnostoma Meyrick 1918
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Semocharista Meyrick 1922
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Semophylax Meyrick 1932
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Sicera Chretien 1908
Gelechiidae Simoneura Walsingham 1911
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Sinevia Omelko 1998
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Sinoe Chambers 1873
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Sitotroga  Heinemann 1870 Silotroga Kirby, 1871, missp.; Nesolechia Meyrick, 1921; Syngenomictis Meyrick, 1927; Sitotrogus Matsumura, 1931, missp.; Sitotrega Borg, 1932, missp.; Sititroga Costa Lima, 1945, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Smenodoca Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Sophronia Hübner [1825]
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Sorotacta Meyrick 1914
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Spermanthrax Meyrick 1936
Gelechiidae Sphagiocrates Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Sphaleractis Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Sphenocrates Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Sphenogrypa Meyrick 1920
Gelechiinae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Sriferia Hodges 1966
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Stachyostoma Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Stagmaturgis Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Stegasta Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Stenolechia Meyrick 1894 Poecilia Heinemann, 1870, preocc. Schneider, 1801; Gibbosa Omelko, 1988  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Stenolechioides Elsner [1996]
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Stenovalva Amsel 1955
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Steremniodes Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Stereodmeta Meyrick 1931
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Stereomita Braun 1922
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Sterrhostoma Meyrick 1935
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Stibarenches Meyrick 1930
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Stigmatoptera Hartig 1936
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Stiphrostola Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Stomopteryx Heinemann 1870 Inotica Meyrick, 1913; Instica Sharp, 1915, missp.; Araeologa Meyrick, 1921; Stomopterix Turati, 1922, missp.; Stromopteryx Pierce & Metcalfe, 1935, missp.
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Streniastis Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Strenophila Meyrick 1913
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Streyella Janse 1958
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Strobisia Clemens 1860 Systasiota Walsingham, 1910
Gelechiidae Struempelia Amsel 1977 Strumpelia Amsel, 1977, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Symbatica Meyrick 1910
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Symbolistis Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Symmetrischema Povolny 1967 Symmetrichema: Povolny, 1967, orig. missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Symphanactis Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Synactias Meyrick 1931
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Syncathedra Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Syncopacma Meyrick 1925 Harpagus Steph., 1834, preocc. (Vigors, 1824); Stomopteryx sensu auctt., preocc. (Heinemann, 1870)  
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae) Syncratomorpha Meyrick 1929
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Syndesmica Turner 1919 Sydnesmica Turner, 1919, orig. missp.
Gelechiidae Syneunetis Wallengren 1881 Syneuntis Fletcher, 1929, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Syngelechia Janse 1958
Gelechiidae Syrmadaula Meyrick 1918
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Tabernillaia Walsingham 1911 Tabernillaea Meyrick, 1925, missp.
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Tahla Dumont 1932
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Tanycyttara Turner 1933
Gelechiidae Taphrosaris Meyrick 1922
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Tecia Kieffer & Jorgensen 1910
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Teleiodes Sattler 1960 Teleia Heinemann, 1870, preocc. (Hubner, [1825]); Telphusa sensu auctt., preocc. (Chambers, 1872)  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Teleiopsis Sattler 1960
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Telephata Meyrick 1916
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Telephila Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Telphusa Chambers 1872 Adrasteia Chambers, 1872; Adrastia Kirby, 1874; Geniadophora Walsingham, 1897; Telphusa Beirne, 1938  
Gelechiidae Teuchophanes Meyrick 1914
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Thaumaturgis Meyrick 1934
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Theisoa Chambers 1874
Gelechiidae Thelyasceta Meyrick 1923
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Thiognatha Meyrick 1920
Gelechiidae (Pexicopinae) Thiotricha Meyrick 1886 Thiotrica Inoue, 1954, missp.; Thistricha Meyrick, 1885; Reuttia Hofmann, 1898
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Thriophora Meyrick 1911
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Thrypsigenes Meyrick 1914
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Thymosopha Meyrick 1914
Gelechiidae Thyrsomnestis Meyrick 1929
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Thyrsostoma Meyrick 1907
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Tila Povolny 1965
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Tiranimia Chrétien 1915
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Tituacia Walker 1864
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Togia Walker 1864
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae?) Tornodoxa Meyrick 1921
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Tosca Heinrich 1920
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Toxotacma Meyrick 1929
Gelechiidae (Pexicopiinae?) Trachyedra Meyrick 1929
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Tricerophora Janse 1958
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Trichembola Meyrick 1918
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Tricyanaula Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Tricyphistis Meyrick 1934
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Tritadelpha Meyrick 1904
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Trychnopalpa Janse 1958 Synthesiopalpa Povolny, 1966
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Trypanisma Clemens 1860
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Trypherogenes Meyrick 1931
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Turcopalpa Povolny 1973
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Tuta Kieffer & Jorgensen 1910 Tuta Strand, 1911
Gelechiidae Uliaria Dumont 1921 Gomphcrates Meyrick, 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Uncustriodonta Agenjo 1952 Uncostridonta Park, 1990
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anacampsini) Untomia Busck 1906
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Vadenia Caradja 1933 Nevadia Caradja, 1920, preocc. (Walcott, 1910 [Trilobita])  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Vladimirea Povolny 1967
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Teleiodini) Xenolechia Meyrick 1895
Gelechiidae (Dichomeridinae) Xerometra Meyrick 1925
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Anomologini) Xystophora Wocke [1876] 1877 Doryphora Heinemann, 1870; Doryphorella Cockerella, 1888; Xytosphora Pierce & Metcalfe, 1935  
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gelechiini) Ymeldia Hodges 1965
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae: Gnorimoschemini) Zeempista Povolny 1974 Denoted a subgenus of Empista
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Zelosyne Walsingham 1911
Gelechiidae (Gelechiinae) Zizyphia Chrétien 1908