Revised Checklist of Oecophoridae in Neotropical Region

Sangmi Lee & Richard L. Brown

Updated date: 10 Feburary 2009

OECOPHORINAE

Acartophila Meyrick, 1932
    microsacta Meyrick, 1932
    stauromacha Meyrick, 1932

Aliciana Clarke, 1978
    albella (Blanchard, 1852) (Epigraphia)
    geminata Clarke, 1978

Altiura Clarke, 1978
    cinnamomea Clarke, 1978
    sarissa Clarke, 1978
    striata Clarke, 1978

Aniuta Clarke, 1978
    melanoma Clarke, 1978
    ochroleuca Clarke, 1978

Arctopoda Butler, 1883
        Polypseustis Dognin, 1908
    maculosa Butler, 1883
        cuprea (Dognin, 1908) (Polypseustis)

Atelosticha Meyrick, 1883
        Crypsynarthra Lower, 1901
    depressariella (Walker, 1864) (Cryptolechia)
    ochrospora Meyrick, 1926
    percnotoxa Meyrick, 1920

Atha Clarke, 1978
    trimacula Clarke, 1978

Atopotorna Meyrick, 1932
    ptychoptila Meyrick, 1932

Borkhausenia Hübner, [1825]
        Amaurosetia Stephens, [1835]
        Pseudatemelia Rebel, 1910
    bryotrophoides (Zeller, 1877) (Oecophora)
    commixta Meyrick, 1928
    confarreatella (Zeller, 1877) (Oecophora)
    crimnodes Meyrick, 1912
    longipalpis Meyrick, 1931
    minnetta(Butler, 1883) (Oecophora)
    praesul Meyrick, 1931
    sensilis Meyrick, 1926
    syrmeutis Meyrick, 1931

Brymblia Hodges, 1974
    quadrimaculella (Chambers, 1875) (Oecophora)

Callistenoma Butler, 1883
    ustimacula (Zeller, 1874) (Cryptolechia)
        zelleri Butler, 1883

Cecidolechia Kieffer & Jörgensen, 1910
        Cecidolechia Strand, 1911
    maculicostella Kieffer & Jörgensen, 1910
        maculicostella Strand, 1911

Chezala Walker, 1864
    lunularis Meyrick, 1926
        lunaris Gaede, 1938, missp.

Compsistis Meyrick, 1888
    caerulipalpis Meyrick, 1921
    homochorda Meyrick, 1921
    labyrinthias Meyrick, 1921
    macrochorda Meyrick, 1921
    malacoscia Meyrick, 1921

Corita Clarke, 1978
    amphichroma Clarke, 1978

Decantha Busck, 1914
    minuta Busck, 1914

Deia Clarke, 1978
    lineola Clarke, 1978

Despina Clarke, 1978
    rhodosema (Meyrick, 1931) (Borkhausenia)

Dita Clarke, 1978
    fasciatipedella (Zeller, 1874) (Cryptolechia)
    phococara Clarke, 1978

Doliotechna Meyrick, 1914
    bimarginata Meyrick, 1929
    designata Meyrick, 1914
    eucentra Meyrick, 1920
    hyalophaea Meyrick, 1914
    integra Meyrick, 1914
    orphnopis Meyrick, 1914
    spilocrossa Meyrick, 1920
    triplacodes Meyrick, 1920
    trissobathra Meyrick, 1920
    virginea Meyrick, 1914

Dysgnorima Zeller, 1877
    subannulata Zeller, 1877

Endrosis Hübner, [1825]
    sarcitrella (Linnaeus, 1758) (Phalaena)
        sarcitella (Linnaeus, 1761) (Phalaena), missp.
        fenestrella (Scopoli, 1763) (Phalaena)
        lactella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) (Tinea)
        betulinella (Hübner, [1818-19]) (Tinea)
        kennicottella Clemens, 1860
        subditella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        lacteella [sic] var. antarctica Staudinger, 1899

Eomichla Meyrick, 1916
        Astoxena Meyrick, 1930
    argentidisca (Dognin, 1905) (Borkhausenia)
    clotho (Meyrick, 1930) (Astoxena)
    hallwachsae Clarke, 1983
    imperiella (Busck, 1914) (Peleopoda)
    irenella (Busck, 1911) (Peleopoda)
    leucoclista Meyrick, 1930
    maroniella (Busck, 1911) (Peleopoda)
    notandella (Busck, 1911) (Peleopoda)
    nummulata Meyrick, 1916
    regiella (Busck, 1912) (Peleopoda)
    thysiarcha Meyrick, 1928
    xystidota Meyrick, 1918

Eraina Clarke, 1978
    thamnocephala Clarke, 1978

Exosphrantis Meyrick, 1931
    bibula Meyrick, 1931

Halimarmara Meyrick, 1931
    atrivallata Meyrick, 1931

Harpella Schrank, 1802
    semnodoxa Meyrick, 1931

Hofmannophila Spuler, 1910
    pseudospretella (Stainton, 1849) (Oecophora)

Hypercallia Stephens, 1834
        Agriocoma Zeller, 1877
        Brachyplatea Zeller, 1877
        Eumimographe Dognin, 1905
    alexandra (Meyrick, 1909) (Gonionta)
    argyropa Meyrick, 1914
    arista Walsingham, 1912
    bruneri Busck, [1934]
    catenella (Zeller, 1877) (Agriocoma)
    chionastra Meyrick, 1926
    chionopis Meyrick, 1916
    citroclista Meyrick, 1930
    cnephaea (Walsingham, 1912) (Gonionota)
    crocatella Zeller, 1877
    cupreata (Dognin, 1905) (Eumimographe)
    diplotrocha Meyrick, 1937
    gnorisma (Walsingham, 1912) (Coptotelia)
    halobapta Meyrick, 1930
    heliodepta Meyrick, 1932
    heliomima Meyrick, 1930
    heterochroma Clarke, 1971
    incensella (Zeller, 1877) (Brachyplatea)
    longimaculata (Dognin, 1905) (Euminographe)
    loxochorda Meyrick, 1926
    lydia (Druce, 1901) (Atteria)
    miltopa (Meyrick, 1912) (Coptotelia)
        tunicata (Busck, 1914) (Cryptolechia)
    miniata (Dognin, 1905) (Cryptolechia)
    niphocycla Meyrick, 1926
    obliquistriga Dognin, 1905
    orthochaeta (Meyrick, 1913) (Coptotelia)
    phlebotes (Walsingham, 1912) (Gonionota)
    psittacopa (Meyrick, 1912) (Coptotelia)
    rhodosarca (Walsingham, 1912) (Cryptolechia)
        rhodosarea Meyrick, 1922, missp.
    syntoma (Walsingham, 1912) (Hyphypena)

Hyperskeles Butler, 1883
    choreutidea Butler, 1883

Inga Busck, 1908
        Doxa Walsingham, 1912
        Lysigrapha Meyrick, 1914
        Pelomimas Meyrick, 1914
        Orsimacha Meyrick, 1914
        Siderograptis Meyrick, 1920
        Phanerodoxa Meyrick, 1921
        Epimoryctis Meyrick, 1930
        Horomeristis Meyrick, 1931
        Agriotorna Meyrick, 1931
    analis (Busck, 1914) (Cryptolechia)
    ancorata (Walsingham, 1912) (Cryptolechia)
        capsaria (Meyrick, 1914) (Lysigrapha)
    brevisella (Walker, 1864) (Cryptolechia)
    callierastis (Meyrick, 1920) (Machimia)
    calycocentra (Meyrick, 1931) (Horomeristis)
    camelopis (Meyrick, 1920) (Atelosticha)
    cancanodes (Meyrick, 1918) (Machimia)
    catasticta (Meyrick, 1920) (Atelosticha)
    caumatias (Meyrick, 1929) (Machimia)
    cerophaea (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    chlorochroa (Meyrick, 1912) (Machimia)
    cnecodes (Meyrick, 1920) (Atelosticha)
    concinna (Meyrick, 1912)(Machimia)
    conserva (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    corystes (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    crossota (Walsingham, 1912) (Cryptolechia)
    crucífera (Busck, 1914) (Psilocorsis)
    cupidinea (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    custodita (Meyrick, 1928) (Machimia)
    cyclophthalma (Meyrick, 1916) (Atelosticha)
        cyclophthalama Hodges, 1972, missp.
    deligata (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    dilecta (Meyrick, 1920) (Machimia)
    distorta (Meyrick, 1920) (Machimia)
    elaphodes (Meyrick, 1930) (Machimia)
    empyrea (Meyrick, 1920) (Machimia)
    encamina (Meyrick, 1912) (Machimia)
    entaphrota (Meyrick, 1915) (Machimia)
    erasicosma (Meyrick, 1916) (Atelosticha)
    eriocnista (Meyrick, 1931) (Agriotorna)
    erotias (Meyrick, 1912) (Machimia)
    erythema (Walsingham, 1912) (Cryptolechia)
        marcella (Busck, 1914) (Cryptolechia)
    fervida (Zeller, 1855) (Cryptolechia)
        furvida (Walker, 1864) (Cryptolechia), missp.
    flava (Zeller, 1839) (Depressaria)
    fundigera (Meyrick, 1912) (Machimia)
    furva (Meyrick, 1916) (Machimia)
    genuina (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    haemataula (Meyrick, 1912) (Machimia)
        haematula Hodges, 1972, missp.
    halosphora (Meyrick, 1916) (Atelosticha)
    helobia (Meyrick, 1931) (Machimia)
    hyperbolica (Meyrick, 1928) (Machimia)
    icterota (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    incensatella (Walker, 1864) (Cryptolechia)
    inflammata (Meyrick, 1916) (Machimia)
    iracunda (Meyrick, 1914) (Orsimacha)
    lacunata (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    languida (Meyrick, 1912) (Machimia)
    leptophragma (Meyrick, 1920) (Siderograptis)
    libidinosa (Meyrick, 1926) (Machimia)
    loxobathra (Meyrick, 1915) (Cryptolechia)
    meliacta (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    mercata (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    mimobathra (Meyrick, 1920) (Atelosticha)
    mixadelpha (Meyrick, 1914) (Pelomimas)
    molifica (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    molybdopa (Meyrick, 1920) (Siderograptis)
    mydopis (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    neospila (Meyrick, 1928) (Machimia)
    orthodoxa (Meyrick, 1912) (Machimia)
    orthophragma (Meyrick, 1916) (Atelosticha)
    pachybathra (Meyrick, 1921) (Phanerodoxa)
    pagana (Meyrick, 1916) (Machimia)
    pagidotis (Meyrick, 1918) (Machimia)
    percnorma (Meyrick, 1930) (Epimoryctis)
    pericyclota (Meyrick, 1920) (Machimia)
    perioditis (Meyrick, 1928) (Machimia)
    petasodes (Meyrick, 1914) (Orsimacha)
    phaecrossa (Meyrick, 1912) (Machimia)
    plectanota (Meyrick, 1918) (Machimia)
    porpotis (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    pyrothyris (Meyrick, 1916) (Machimia)
    pyrrhoxantha (Meyrick, 1931) (Machimia)
    refuga (Meyrick, 1916) (Machimia)
    rhodoclista (Meyrick, 1916) (Atelosticha)
    rosea (Meyrick, 1920) (Machimia)
    roseomarginella (Busck, 1911) (Cryptolechia)
    ruricola (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    satura (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    sciocrates (Meyrick, 1929) (Machimia)
    sciotoxa Meyrick, 1914 (Machimia)
    semotella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    separatella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    signifera (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    sodalis (Walsingham, 1912) (Doxa)
        relicta (Meyrick, 1916) (Heliocausta)
    sparsiciliella (Clemens, 1864) (Anesychia)
        contrariella (Walker, 1864) (Cryptolechia)
        inscitella (Walker, 1864) (Cryptolechia)
        atropicta (Zeller, 1875) (Cryptolechia)
        castigata (Meyrick, 1926) (Cryptolechia)
    speculatrix (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    staphylitis (Meyrick, 1916) (Machimia)
    stativa (Meyrick, 1920) (Atelosticha)
    stereodesma (Meyrick, 1916) (Machimia)
    taboga (Busck, 1914) (Epicallima)
    textrina (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
    thermoxantha (Meyrick, 1914) (Lysigrapha)
    trailii (Butler, 1877) (Cryptolechia)
        corallina (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)
        traili (Meyrick, 1922) (Machimia), missp.
    trifurcata (Meyrick, 1918) (Machimia)
    trygaula (Meyrick, 1912) (Machimia)
    tubicen (Meyrick, 1921) (Phanerodoxa)
    versatilis (Meyrick, 1921) (Phanerodoxa)
    virginia (Busck, 1914) (Doxa)
    voluptaria (Meyrick, 1914) (Machimia)

Irenia Clarke, 1978
    curvula Clarke, 1978
    leucoxantha Clarke, 1978

Lelita Clarke, 1978
    acmaea Clarke, 1978

Lygronoma Meyrick, 1913
    cyanastra (Meyrick, 1909) (Brenthia)
    sporimaea Meyrick, 1913

Macarocosma Meyrick, 1931
    philochrysa Meyrick, 1931

Mathildana Clarke, 1941
    auricollis (Walsingham, 1912) (Dasycera)

Melochrysis Meyrick, 1916
    heliaca Meyrick, 1916

Odonna Clarke, 1982
    passiflorae Clakre, 1982
    xenodora Clarke, 1982

Pachyphoenix Butler, 1883
        Tyriomorpha Meyrick, 1918
        Mattea Duckworth, 1966
    phoenissa (Butler, 1883) (Cryptolechia)
    sanguinea Butler, 1883

Philomusaea Meyrick, 1931
        Philomusea Clarke, 1978, missp.
    brachyxista Meyrick, 1931
    craterias Meyrick, 1931
    elissa Meyrick, 1931
    incommoda Meyrick, 1931
    meniscogramma Clarke, 1978

Pleurota Hübner, [1825]
        Eupleuris Hübner, [1825]
        Holoscolia Zeller, 1839
        Protasis Herrich-Schäffer, 1853
    albastrigulella (Kearfott, 1907) (Dorota [sic])

Pseudoecophora Staudinger, 1899
    vitellinella Staudinger, 1899

Pycnotarsa Meyrick, 1920
    hydrochroa Meyrick, 1920
    sulphurea (Busck, 1914) (Cryptolechia)

Retha Clarke, 1978
    rustica Clarke, 1978

Revonda Clarke, 1978
    eschara Clarke, 1978

Stasixena Meyrick, 1930
    subagrestis Meyrick, 1930

Struthoscelis Meyrick, 1913
    acrobatica Meyrick, 1913
    semiotarsa Meyrick, 1916

Teresita Clarke, 1978
    diffinis (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) (Cryptolechia)
    isaura Clarke, 1978

Thaumatolita Walsingham, 1912
    hamifera Walsingham, 1912
    stemonias Meyrick, 1920

Theama E.M. Hering, 1958
    argyrophorum E.M. Hering, 1958

Utilia Clarke, 1978
    falcata Clarke, 1978
    florinda Clarke, 1978
    luridella (Zeller, 1874) (Cryptolechia)
    ochracea (Zeller, 1874) (Cryptolechia)

Zymrina Clarke, 1978
    xanthosema (Meyrick, 1931) (Borkhausenia)

STATHMOPODINAE

Arauzona Walker, [1865]
    basalis Walker, [1865]
    moorei Busck, 1913

Snellenia Walsingham, 1889
    flavipennis (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) (Eretmocera)
    latipes (Walker, [1865]) (Tinaegeria)

Stathmopoda Herrich-Schäffer, 1853
        Boocara Butler, 1880
        Placostola Meyrick, 1887
        Erineda Busck, 1909
        Agrioscelis Meyrick, 1913
        Kakivoria Nagano, 1916
    antischema Meyrick, 1922
    filicula Clarke, 1978

Tinaegeria Walker, 1856
    croconympha Meyrick, 1921
    fasciata Walker, 1856
    nephelozyga Meyrick, 1930
    ochracea Walker, 1856
        aeneiceps (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) (Eretmocera)
    pyromantis Meyrick, 1921