Checklist of Gelechiidae in Neotropical Region based on revision of Becker, 1984

Sangmi Lee and Richard L. Brown
Mississippi Entomological Museum, Box 9775, Mississippi State, MS 39762
E-mail (SL): microlepi@hotmail.com

Updated date: 5 May 2010

Nealyda Dietz, 1900
    accincta Meyrick, 1923
    bicolor (Walsingham, 1891) (Didactylota)
    bougainvileae E.M. Hering, 1955
    leucozostra Meyrick, 1923
    pisoniae Busck, 1900

Megacraspedus Zeller, 1839
        Neda Chambers, 1874, preocc. by Mulsant, 1850
        Pycnobathra Lower, 1901
        Autoneda Busck, 1903, repl. name
        Toxoceras Chrétien, 1915
        Megacraspedas in Barnes & McDunnough, 1917, missp.
    exilis Walsingham, 1909

Isophrictis Meyrick, 1917
    actiella Barners & Busck, 1920

Monochroa Heinemann, 1870
        Catabrachmia Rebel, 1909
    absconditella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        palpiannulella (Chambers, 1872) (Gelechia)

Aristotelia Hübner, [1825]
        Ergatis Heinemann, 1870, preocc. by Blackwall, 1870
        Isochasta Meyrick, 1886
        Eucatoptus Walsingham, 1897
    aphiltra Meyrick, 1917
    argyractis Meyrick, 1923
    calculatrix Meyrick, 1923
    chalybeichroa (Walsingham, 1897) (Eucatoptus)
        chalybochroa Meyrick, 1925, emend.
    corallina Walsingham, 1909
    cosmographa Meyrick, 1917
    crassicornis Walsingham, 1897
    cynthia Meyrick, 1917
    cytherae Meyrick, 1917
    dasypoda Walsingham, 1910
    diolcella Forbes, 1931
    elachistella (Zeller, 1877) (Gelechia)
    erycina Meyrick, 1917
    eupatoriella Busck, [1934]
    hieroglyphica Walsingham, 1909
    howardi Walsingham, 1909
    lignicolora Forbes, 1931
    naxia Meyrick, 1926
    oribatis Meyrick, 1917
    pantalaena (Walsingham, 1911) (Untomia)
    paphia Meyrick, 1917
    parephoria Clarke, 1951
    paterata Meyrick, 1914
    penicillata (Walsingham, 1897) (Eucatoptus)
    perfossa Meyrick, 1917
         radicata Meyrick, 1917
    perplexa Clarke, 1951
    probolopis Meyrick, 1923
    pudibundella (Zeller, 1873) (Gelechia)
        intermediella (Chambers, 1879) (Gelechia)
    pulicella Walsingham, 1897)
    pyrodercia Walsingham, 1910
    roseosuffusella (Clemens, 1860) (Gelechia)
        belella (Walter, 1864) (Gelechia)
    rubidella (Clemens, 1860) (Gelechia)
        rubensella (Chambers, 1872) (Gelechia)
        pudibundella (Chambers, 1877) (Gelechia), misid. (not Zeller, 1873)
    sarcodes Walsingham, 1910
    saturnina Meyrick, 1917
    squamigera Walsingham, 1909
    subrosea Meyrick, 1914
    trossulella Walsingham, 1897
    vagabundella Forbes, 1931
    veteranella (Zeller, 1877) (Tachyptilia)
    vicana Meyrick, 1917

Agnippe Chambers, 1872
        Evippe Chambers, 1873
        Phaetusa Chambers, 1875, preocc. by Wagler, 1832
        Aganippe Chamber, 1880, missp.
        Tholerostola Meyrick, 1917
    aequorea (Meyrick, 1917) (Recurvaria)
    aulonota (Meyrick, 1917) (Aristotelia)
    evippeella Busck, 1906
    leuconota (Zeller, 1873) (Gelechia)
    plutella (Chambers, 1875) (Phaetusa)
    omphalopa (Meyrick, 1917) (Tholerostola)
        plumata (Meyrick, 1917) (Aristotelia)

Recurvaria Haworth, 1828
        Lita Kollar, 1832
        Telea Steph., 1834, preocc. by Hübner, 1819
        Aphanaula Meyrick, 1895
        Hinnebergia Spuler, 1910
        Microlechia Turati, 1924
    annulicornis (Walsingham, 1897) (Aristotelia)
    eromene (Walsingham, 1897) (Aristotelia)
    febriculella (Zeller, 1877) (Teleia)
    filicornis (Zeller, 1877) (Teleia)
    flagelifer Walsingham, 1910
        flagellifera Meyrick, 1925, missp.
    insequens Meyrick, 1931
    intermissella (Zeller, 1877) (Teleia)
    kitella (Walsingham, 1897) (Aristotelia)
    melanostictella (Zeller, 1877) (Teleia)
    merismatella (Zeller, 1877) (Teleia)
    nothostigma Meyrick, 1914
    ornatipalpella (Walsingham, 1897) (Aristotelia)
    ostariella (Walsingham, 1897) (Aristotelia)
    penetrans Meyrick, 1923
    picula Walsingham, 1910
    pleurosaris Meyrick, 1923
    putella Busck, 1914
    rhicnota Walsingham, 1910
    rhombophorella (Zeller, 1877) (Teleia)
    sartor Walsingham, 1910
    saxea Meyrick, 1923
    senariella (Zeller, 1877) (Teleia)
    sticta Walsingham, 1910
    synestia Meyrick, 1939
    thiodes Meyrick, 1917
    thysanota Walsingham, 1910
    trigonophorella (Zeller, 1877) (Teleia)
    xanthotricha Meyrick, 1917

Coleotechnites Chambers, 1880
        Evagora Clemens, 1860, preocc. by Péron & Lesueur, 1810
        Eidothea Chambers, 1873, preocc. by Risso, 1826
        Eidothoa Chambers, 1873, missp.
        Eucordylea Dietz, 1900
        Pulicalvaria Freeman, 1963
        Hapalosaris Meyrick, 1917
        Coleotechnistes in Busck, [1903], missp.
    elucidella (Barnes & Busck, 1920) (Eucordylea)
    petulans (Meyrick, 1917) (Hapalosaris)
    vagatioella (Chambers, 1873) (Eidothoa [sic])
        dorsivittella (Zeller, 1873) (Gelechia)

Schistophila Chrétien, 1899
    fuscella Forbes, 1931

Exoteleia Wallengren, 1881
        Paralechia Busck, 1903
        Heringia Spuler, 1910, preocc. by Rondani, 1856
        Heringiola Strand, 1917, repl. name
    ithycosma (Meyrick, 1914) (Strobisia)

Arogalea Walshingham, 1910
    albilingua Walsingham, 1911
    archaea Walsingham, 1911
    crocipunctella (Walsingham, 1892) (Lita)
    melitoptila (Meyrick, 1923) (Telphusa)
    senecta Walsingham, 1911
    soronella Busck, 1914

Barticeja Povolny´, 1967
    epitricha (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)
        ochrotoma (Meyrick, 1923) (Telphusa)

Telphusa Chambers, 1872
        Adrasteia Chambers, 1872
        Adrastia Kirby, 1874, missp.
        Geniadophora Walsingham, 1897
    auxoptila Meyrick, 1926
    callitechna Meyrick, 1914
        praefinita (Meyrick, 1917) (Mompha)
    delatrix Meyrick, 1923
    distictella Forbes, 1931
    extranea (Walsingham, 1892) (Poecilia)
    hemicycla Meyrick, 1932
    latebricola Meyrick, 1932
    medulella Busck, 1914
    melanoleuca Walsingham, 1911
    obligata Busck, 1914
    ochrifoliata Walsingham, 1911
    orgilopis Meyrick, 1923
    penetratrix Meyrick, 1931
    perspicua (Walsingham, 1911) (Gelechia)
    quinquedentata (Walsingham, 1911) (Gelechia)
    ripula Walsingham, 1911
    smaragdopis Meyrick, 1926
    translucida (Walsingham, 1892) (Bryotropha)

Thiotricha Meyrick, 1886
        Reuttia Hofmann, 1898
        Thiotrica Inoue, 1954, missp.
        Thiothricha Hartig, 1956, missp.
    argoxantha Meyrick, 1914
    aucupatrix Meyrick, 1929
    cleodorella (Zeller, 1877) (Gelechia)
    godmani (Walsingham, 1892) (Polyhymno)
    laterestriata (Walsingham, 1897) (Polyhymno)
    sciurella (Walsingham, 1897) (Polyhymno)
        argoxantha Meyrick, 1914

Prolita Leraut, 1993
        Lita Treitschke, 1833
    dialis (Hodges, 1966) (Lita)
    pagella (Hodges, 1966) (Lita)
    princeps (Busck, 1910) (Gnorimoschema)
    recens (Hodges, 1966) (Lita)
    rectistrigella (Barnes & Busck, 1920) (Gelechia)
    texanella (Chambers, 1880) (Anesychia)
        chambersella Dyar, [1903]
    variabilis (Busck, 1903) (Gelechia)

Locharca Meyrick, 1923
    emicans Meyrick, 1923

Arla Clarke, 1942
    diversella (Busck, 1916) (Gelechia)

Neodactylota Busck, 1903
    basilica Hodges, 1966

Orsotricha Meyrick, 1914
    venosa (Butler, 1883) (Topeutis)

Euchionodes Clarke, 1950
    barberella (Busck, 1903) (Neodactylota)
    iobapta (Meyrick, 1927) (Stomopteryx)

Stomopteryx Heinemann, 1870
        Inotica Meyrick, 1913
        Instica Sharp, 1915, missp.
        Acraeologa Meyrick, 1921
        Stomopterix Turati, 1922, missp.
        Stromopteryx Pierce & Metcalfe, 1935, missp.
    phaeopa Meyrick, 1918

Friseria Busck, 1939
    acaciella (Busck, 1906) (Telphusa)
    caieta Hodges, 1966
    cockerelli (Busck, 1903) (Gelechia)
        lindenella (Busck, 1903) (Gelechia)
        malindella (Busck, 1910) (Gelechia)
        sarcochlora (Meyrick, 1929) (Gelechia)
    infracta (Walsingham, 1911) (Gelechia)
    lacticaput (Walsingham, 1911) (Gelechia)
        lacticeps (Meyrick, 1925) (Gelechia), emend.
    nona Hoges, 1966
    paphlactis (Meyrick, 1912) (Gelechia)
    repentina (Walsingham, 1911) (Gelechia)

Deltophora Janse, 1950
    caymann, Sattler, 1979
    duplicata Sattler, 1979
    flavocincta Sattler, 1979
    glandiferella (Zeller, 1873) (Gelechia)
    lanceella Sattler, 1979
    minuta Sattler, 1979
    suffusella Sattler, 1979

Gelechia Hübner, [1825]
        Guinea Bruand, 1850
        Galechia Desmarest, [1857], missp.
        Cirrha Chambers, 1872
        Oeseis Chambers, 1875
        Mesogelechia Omelko, 1986
        Gelecia Watt, 1920, missp.
    bathrochlora Meyrick, 1932
    bufo Walsingham, 1911
    cacoderma Walsingham, 1911
    caespitella Zeller, 1877
    cerussata Walsingham, 1911
    chlorocephala Meyrick, 1932
    clopica Meyrick, 1931
    concinna Walsingham, 1911
    creberrima Walsingham, 1911
    cuneifera Walsingham, 1911
    delapsa Meyrick, 1931
    diacmota Meyrick, 1932
    dolbyi (Walsingham, 1911) (Dichomeris)
    elephantopis Meyrick, 1936
    exclarella Möschler, 1890
    flammulella Walsingham, 1897
    gnathodoxa Meyrick, 1926
    goniospila Meyrick, 1931
    hetaeria Walsingham, 1911
    impurgata Walsingham, 1911
    lapidescens Meyrick, 1916, repl. name
        lithodes Walsingham, 1911, preocc. (not Meyrick, 1886)
    leptospora Meyrick, 1932
    nephelophracta Meyrick, 1932
    neptica Walsingham, 1911
    nigripectus Walsingham, 1911
    nucifer Walsingham, 1911
        nucifera Meyrick, 1925, emend.
    ophiaula Meyrick, 1931
    ophiomorpha Meyrick, 1935
    pertinens Meyrick, 1931
    petraea Walsingham, 1911
    picrogramma Meyrick, 1929
    platydoxa Meyrick, 1923
    pleroma Walsingham, 1911
    protozona Meyrick, 1926
    rhypodes Walsingham, 1911
    scotodes Walsingham, 1911
    sonorensis Walsingham, 1911
    suspensa Meyrick, 1923
    synthetica Walsingham, 1911
    tannuolella Rebel, 1917
    thymiata (Meyrick, 1929) (Nothris)
    traducella Busck, 1914
    veneranda Walsingham, 1911
    xylobathra Meyrick, 1936

Gnorimoschmea Busck, 1900
        Lerupsia Riedl, 1965
        Neoschema Povolny´, 1967
    atriplicella Keifer & Jörgensen, 1910
    borsaniella Köhler, 1939
    cestrivora Clarke, 1950
        cestivora Hayward, 1969, missp.
    dudiella Busck, 1903
    euchthonia (Meyrick, 1939) (Phthorimaea)
    exacta (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)
    involuta (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)
    motasi Povolny´, 1976
    perfidiosa (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)
    saphirinella (Chambers, 1875) (Gelechia)
    urosema (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)

Phthorimaea Meyrick, 1902
        Phtyrimaea Turner, 1919, missp.
        Phthorimoea Povolny´ & Zakopal, 1951, missp.
        Pthorimaea Issiki, 1957, missp.
        Phthorimea Diakonoff, [1968], missp.
        Phtorimea Oei-Dharma, 1969, missp.
    argentinae Povolny´, 1989
    euchthonia Meyrick, 1939
    ferella (Berg, 1875) (Gelechia)
    impudica Walsingham, 1911
    interjuncta Meyrick, 1931
    jamaicensis (Walsingham, 1897) (Gelechia)
    operculella (Zeller, 1873) (Gelechia)
        terrella Walker, 1864, preocc. by D.&S., 1775
        solanella Boisduval, 1874
        tabacella (Ragonot, 1879) (Gelechia)
        sedate (Butler, 1880) (Gelechia)
        epicentra Meyrick, 1909
    robusta Povolny´, 1989
    sphenophora (Walsingham, 1897) (Gelechia)

Paraschema Povolny´, 1990
    detectendum Povolny´, 1990

Tuta Keiferr & Jörgensen, 1910
    absoluta (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)
    ascendens (Povolny´, 1990) (Scrobipalpuloides)
    atriplicella Strand, 1910
    congruens (Povolny´, 1990) (Scrobipalpuloides)
    gregalis (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)
    habitans (Povolny´, 1987) (Scrobipalpuloides)
    inapparens (Povolny´, 1987) (Scrobipalpuloides)
    parachiquitella (Povolny´, 1968) (Scrobipalpula)

Eurysacca Povolny´, 1967
    acutivalva Povolny´, 1986
    albonigra Povolny´, 1986
    annulata Povolny´, 1986
    atrata Povolny´, 1986
    boertmanni Povolny´, 1990
    chili (Povolny´, 1967) (Scobipalpopsis)
    danorum Povolny´, 1986
    eurysaccomima Povolny´, 1987
    excisa Povolny´, 1986
    gnorimina Povolny´, 1986
    media Povolny´, 1986
    melanocampta (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)
    melanopicta Povolny´, 1986
    minima Povolny´, 1986
    novalis Povolny´, 1989
    paleana Povolny´, 1986
    parvula Povolny´, 1986
    splendida Povolny´, 1986
    subatrata Povolny´, 1986
    subsplendida Povolny´, 1986
    tenebrosa Povolny´, 1986
    urosema (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)
    vera Povolny´, 1990

Magnifacia Povolny´, 1967
    aulorrhoa (Meyrick, 1935) (Phthorimaea)
    crustaria (Meyrick, 1917) (Gnorimoschema)
    ignorans Povolny´, 1987
    trifida Povolny´, 1987
    uncispina Povolny´, 1987

Gnorimoschema Busck, 1900
        Gnorimochema Dyar, [1903], missp.
        Lerupsia Riedl, 1965
        Larupsia Soffner, 1967
    ventralella (Zeller, 1877)

Scrobipalpula Povolny´, 1964
    acuta Povolny´, 1990
    albolineata Povolny´, 1987
    atra Povolny´, 1987
    chiquitella (Busck, 1909) (Gnorimoschema)
    conifera (Meyrick, 1916) (Chelaria)
    crustaria (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)
    daturae (Zeller, 1877) (Doryphora)
    densata (Meyrick, 1917) (Gnorimoschema)
        laciniosa (Meyrick, 1931) (Phthorimaea)
    ephoria (Meyrick, 1917) (Aristotelia)
    falcate Povolny´, 1987
    fjeldsai Povolny´, 1990
    flava Povolny´, 1987
    gregalis (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)
    gregariella (Zeller, 1877) (Lita)
    hastata Povolny´, 1987
    henshawiella (Busck, 1903) (Gnorimoschema)
        ochreostrigella (Chambers, 1877) (Gelechia), preocc. (not Chambers, 1875)
    incerta Povolny´, 1989
    ilyella (Zeller, 1877) (Lita)
    incerta Povolny´, 1989
    isochlora (Meyrick, 1931) (Phthorimaea)
    latisaccula Povolny´, 1987
    latiuncula Povolny´, 1987
    megaloander Povolny´, 1987
    melanolepis (Clarke, 1965) (Gnorimoschema)
    motasi Povolny´, 1976
    omicron Povolny´, 1987
    pallens Povolny´, 1987
    patagonica Povolny´, 1977
    psilella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) (Gelechia)
    quinoae Povolny´, 1997
    radiata Povolny´, 1987
    rosariensis Povolny´, 1987
    stirodes (Meyrick, 1931) (Phthorimaea)
    subtenera Povolny´, 1987
    tenera Povolny´, 1987
    transiens Povolny´, 1987
    trichinaspis (Meyrick, 1931) (Phthorimaea)

Scrobipalpulopsis Povolny´, 1987
    dispar (Povolny´, 1990) (Scrobipalpuloides)
    fallacoides Povolny´, 1987
    fallax Povolny´, 1987
    hemilitha (Clarke, 1965) (Gnorimoschema)
    praeses Povolny´, 1987
    simulatrix Povolny´, 1987
    stirodes (Meyrick, 1931) (Phthorimaea)

Exceptia Povolny´, 1967
    hospita Povolny´, 1989

Opacopsis Povolny´, 1964
    trinota (Clarke, 1965) (Echinoglossa)

Symmetrischema Povolny´, 1967
    alternatum Povolny´, 1990
    alticolum Povolny´, 1990
    altisona (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)
    andinum Povolny´, 1990
    anthracinum Povolny´, 1990
    anthracoides Povolny´, 1990
    aquiline (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)
    aquilinum (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)
    arctanderi Povolny´, 1990
    ardeola (Meyrick, 1931) (Phthorimaea)
    arrimile Povolny´, 1990
    assimile Povolny´, 1990
    atrifascis (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)
    capsicum (Bradley & Povolny´) (Gnorimoschema)
    capsivorum Povolny´, 1973
    cestrivorum (Clarke, 1950) (Gnorimoschema)
    costaricanum Povolny´, 1990
    disciferum Povolny´, 1989
    draculinum Povolny´, 1989
    dulce Povolny´, 1984
    elementare Povolny´, 1989
    elongatum (Povolny´, 1989) (Scrobipalpomima)
    femininum Povolny´, 1989
    funebrale Povolny´, 1990
    grandispinum Povolny´, 1990
    grisescens (Povolny´, 1985) (Scrobipalpomima)
    indifferens (Povolny´, 1985) (Scrobipalpomima)
    inkorum Povolny´, 1990
    insertum Povolny´, 1988
    krabbei Povolny´, 1990
    laciniosum (Meyrick, 1931)
    loquax (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)
    major Povolny´, 1990
    nanum Povolny´, 1989
    nummulatum Povolny´, 1989
    oblitum Povolny´, 1989
    patagoniae (Povolny´, 1985) (Scrobipalpomima)
    peruanum Povolny´, 1990
    piperinum Povolny´, 1989
    plaesiosema (Turner, 1919) (Phthorimaea)
    primigenium Povolny´, 1989
    pulchrum Povolny´, 1989
    purum Povolny´, 1990
    respectabile Povolny´, 1989
    senex Povolny´, 1990
    solitare Povolny´, 1989
    solum Povolny´, 1989
    striatellum (Murtfeldt, 1900) (Eucatoptus)
    symmetricum Povolny´, 1990
    symmetrischemoides (Povolny´, 1989) (Scrobipalpomima)
    tangolias (Gyen, 1913) (Trichotaphe)
    aquilina (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)
    plaesiosema (Turner, 1919) (Phthorimaea)
    melanoplintha (Meyrick, 1926) (Phthorimaea)
    tuberosilla (Busck, 1931) (Gnorimoschema)
    triangulignathos (Povolny´, 1985) (Scrobipalpomima)
    ventratella (Zeller, 1877) (Gelechia)

Scrobischema Povolny´, 1980
    confirmans Povolny´, 1990

Scrobipalpomima Povolny´, 1985
    addenda Povolny´, 1989
    anonyma Povolny´, 1985
    concurrens Povolny´, 1989
    elongata Povolny´, 1989
    excellens Povolny´, 1985
    fugitiva Povolny´, 1989
    illustris Povolny´, 1989
    improbabilis Povolny´, 1989
    karsholti Povolny´, 1985
    neuquenensis Povolny´, 1985
    obscuroides Povolny´, 1989
    obsoleta Povolny´, 1985
    obtusa Povolny´, 1989
    patens Povolny´, 1985
    pseudogrisescens Povolny´, 1989
    questionaria Povolny´, 1985
    relicta Povolny´, 1985
    schematica Povolny´, 1985
    septemtrionalis Povolny´, 1990
    serena Povolny´, 1989

Scrobitasta Povolny´, 1985
    varians Povolny´, 1985

Scrobipalpoides Povolny´, 1985
    obscurus Povolny´, 1985

Scrobipalpopsis Povolny´, 1967
    solanivora Povolny´, 1973

Ptycerata Ely, 1910
    chili (Povolny´, 1967) (Scrobipalpopsis)
    vegarai (Povolny´, 1979) (Scrobipalpopsis)

Keiferia Busck, 1939
        Tildenia Povolny´, 1967
    brunnea Povolny´, 1973
    chloroneura (Meyrick, 1923)
    colombiana Povolny´, 1975
    elmorei (Keifer, 1936) (Gnorimoschema)
    funebrella Povolny´, 1984
    griseofusca Povolny´, 1984
    gudmanella (Walsingham, 1897) (Gelechia) n. comb.
    keiferioides (Povolny´, 1987) (Scrobipalpula)
    lobata Povolny´, 1990
    lycopersicella (Walsingham, 1897) (Eucatoptus)
        lenta (Meyrick, 1917) (Phthorimaea)
        lycopersicella (Busck, 1928) (Phthorimaea) preocc. by Walsingham, 1897
    propria Povolny´, 1990
    rusposoria Povolny´, 1979
    subtilis Povolny´, 1984
    vitalis Povolny´, 1990

Schmidtnielsenia Povolny´, 1987
    nielseni Povolny´, 1987

Chionodes, Hübner, [1825]
        Chionoda Hübner, [1826], missp.
        Oxycryptis Meyrick, 1912
    argosema (Meyrick, 1917) (Gelechia)
    consona (Meyrick, 1917) (Gelechia)
    dryobathra (Meyrick, 1917) (Gelechia)
    eburata (Meyrick, 1917) (Gelechia)
    icriodes (Meyrick, 1931) (Gelechia)
    lacticoma (Meyrick, 1917) (Gelechia)
    litigiosa (Meyrick, 1917) (Gelechia)
    mediofuscella (Clemens, 1863) (Gelechia)
        vagella (Walter, 1864) (Gelechia)
        fuscoochrella (Chambers, 1872) (Gelechia)
        liturosella (Zeller, 1873) (Gelechia)
        rhedaria (Meyrick, 1923) (Gelechia)
    pentadora (Meyrick, 1917) (Gelechia)
    perissosema (Meyrick, 1932) (Gelechia)
    salva (Meyrick, 1925) (Phthorimaea), repl. name
        leucocephala (Walsingham, 1897) (Gelechia), preocc. (not Lower, 1893)
    spiridoxa (Meyrick, 1931) (Gelechia)

Fascista Busck, 1939
    albipectus (Walsingham, 1911) (Gelechia)
    vorax (Meyrick, 1939) (Phthorimaea)

Faculta Busck, 1939
    inaequalis (Busck, 1910) (Gelechia)
        inaequalis (Walsingham, 1911) (Gelechia) preocc. by Busck, 1910
        anisectis (Meyrick, 1923) (Gelechia)
        clistrodoma (Meyrick, 1923) (Gelechia)

Stegasta Meyrick, 1904
    biniveipunctata (Walsingham, 1897) (Gelechia)
    bosqueella (Chambers, 1875) (Oecophora)
        basqueella (Chambers, 1875) (Oecophora), missp.
        bosquella (Chambers, 1878) (Gelechia), emend.
    costipunctella (Moschler, 1890) (Gelechia)
    capitella (Fabricius, 1794) (Alucita)
        capitatus (Fabricius, 1798) (Ypsolophus), repl. name
        robustella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        rivulella (Moschler, 1890) (Gelechia)
    comissata Meyrick, 1923
    donatella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    phalacra (Walsingham, 1911) (Gelechia)
    postpallescens (Walsingham, 1897) (Gelechia)
    scoteropis Meyrick, 1931
    zygotoma Meyrick, 1917

Polyhymno Chambers, 1874
        Copocercia Zeller, 1877
        Oegoconiodes Matsumura, 1931
    charigramma Meyrick, 1929
    colleta Walsingham, 1911
    conflicta Meyrick, 1917
    convergens Walsingham, 1911
    crambinella (Zeller, 1877) (Copocercia)
    gladiate Meyrick, 1917
    leucocras Walsingham, 1911
    luteostrigella Chambers, 1874
        fuscostrigella Chambers, 1876
    subaequalis Walsingham, 1911

Pseudarla Clarke, 1965
    miranda Clarke, 1965

Calliprora Meyrick, 1914
    centrocrossa Meyrick, 1922
    clistogramma Meyrick, 1926
    erethistis Meyrick, 1922
    eurydelta Meyrick, 1922
    pentagrama Meyrick, 1914
    peritura Meyrick, 1922
    platyxipha Meyrick, 1922
    rhodogramma Meyrick, 1922
    tetraplecta Meyrick, 1922
    trigrama Meyrick, 1914

Sophronia Hübner, [1825]
    mediatrix Zeller, 1877

Untomia Busck, 1906
    acicularis Meyrick, 1918
    alticolens Walsingham, 1911
        alticolans Meyrick, 1925, emend.
    horista Walsingham, 1911
    juventella (Walsingham, 1897) (Ypsolophus)
    latistriga Walsingham, 1911
    melanobathra Meyrick, 1918
    rotundata Walsingham, 1911

Battaristis Meyrick, 1914
        Duvita Busck, 1916
    acroglypta Meyrick, 1929
    amphiscolia Meyrick, 1914
    ardiophora Meyrick, 1914
    atelesta Meyrick, 1914
    bistrigella (Buskc, 1914) (Anacampsis)
    concisa Meyrick, 1929
    coniosema Meyrick, 1922
    curtella (Busck, 1914) (Anacampsis)
    emissurella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        severella (Walker, 1864) (Cryptolechia)
        fuliginosa (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) (Gelechia)
        dorsalis (Busck, 1914) (Anacampsis)
        astroconis (Meyrick, 1918) (Compsolechia)
    ichnota Meyrick, 1914
    melanamba Meyrick, 1914
    nigratomella (Clemens, 1863) (Gelechia)
        apicilinella (Clemens, 1863) (Gelechia)
        apicistrigella (Chambers, 1872) (Parasia)
    orthocampta Meyrick, 1914
    parazela Meyrick, 1929
    perinaeta (Walsingham, 1910) (Anacampsis)
    prismatopa Meyrick, 1914
    rhythmodes Meyrick, 1929
    sphenodelta Meyrick, 1922
    stereogramma Meyrick, 1914
    symphora (Walsingham, 1911) (Untomia)
    syngraphopa Meyrick, 1922
        syngraphora Meyrick, 1925, missp.
    synocha Meyrick, 1922
    tricentrota Meyrick, 1931
    unistrigella (Busck, 1914) (Anacampsis)

Anacampsis Curtis, 1827
        Anacompsis Desmarest, [1857], missp.
        Tachyptilia Heinemann, 1870
        Tuchyptilia Kirby, 1871, missp.
        Tachiptilia Chambers, 1878, missp.
        Agriastis Meyrick, 1914
        Agriastsi Busck, 1919, missp.
        Tachoptilia Daltry, 1926, missp.
        Trachyphilia Le Marchand, 1947, missp.
        Trachyptilia Le Marchand, 1947, missp.
        Compsolechia Meyrick, 1918
    aedificata Meyrick, 1929
    caneodes Meyrick, 1922
    capyrodes Meyrick, 1922
    cenelpis (Walsingham, 1911) (Untomia)
    cistulata Meyrick, 1914
    conistica Walsingham, 1910
    considerate Meyrick, 1922
    cornifer Walsingham, 1897
        cornifera Meyrick, 1925, missp.
    crypticopa (Meyrick, 1931) (Gelechia)
    diplodelta Meyrick, 1922
    flexiloqua Meyrick, 1922
    humilis Hodges, 1970
    idiocentra Meyrick, 1922
    inquieta (Meyrick, 1914) (Agriastis)
    insularis Walsingham, 1897
    languens Meyrick, 1918
    lapidella Walsingham, 1897
    lithodelta Meyrick, 1922
    meibomiella Forbes, 1931
    multinotata (Meyrick, 1918) (Gelechia)
    nocturna (Meyrick, 1914) (Agriastis)
    peloptila (Meyrick, 1914) (Agriastis)
    perquisita Meyrick, 1922
    petrographa Meyrick, 1922
    phytomiella Busck, 1914
    poliombra Meyrick, 1922
    pomaceella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    prasina Meyrick, 1914
    primigenia Meyrick, 1918
    quinquepunctella Walsingham, 1897
    rhabdodes Walsingham, 1910
    scalata (Meyrick, 1914) (Agriastis)
        caneodes Meyrick, 1922
    subactella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    tridentella (Walsingham, 1910) (Cathegesis)
    ursula Walsingham, 1910
    viretella (Zeller, 1877) (Gelechia)
    abolitella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia) n. comb.
    abruptella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia) n. comb.
        sectella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    accinctella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia) n. comb.
    acosmeta (Walsingham, 1910) (Gelechia) n. comb.
    aequilibris (Meyrick, 1931) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    amaurota Meyrick, 1914
    amazonica (Meyrick, 1918) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
        suffusella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia), preocc. (not Douglas, 1850)
    ambusta Walsingham, 1910
        brochospila Meyrick, 1914
    anthracura Meyrick, 1914
    antiplaca (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    argyracma (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    atmastra (Meyrick, 1929) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    balia Walsingham, 1910
    binotatella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia) n. comb.
    blepharopa Meyrick, 1914
    campalea Walsingham, 1910
    canofusella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia) n. comb.
    caryoterma (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    cassidata Meyrick, 1914
    chelidonia (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    chrysoplaca Meyrick, 1912
    cognatella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia) n. comb.
    compalea Walsingham, 1910
    corymbas (Meyrick, 1918) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    crocodilopa (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    desectella (Zeller, 1877) (Tachyptilia) n. comb.
    diazeucta Meyrick, 1918
        trajectella Walker, 1864
    dicax Meyrick, 1914
    diortha Meyrick, 1914
    diplolychna (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    drachmaea (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    dryocrossa (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    elephas Walsingham, 1910
    epibola Walsingham, 1910
    erebodelta (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    eupecta Meyrick, 1914
    eurygypsa (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    fasciella (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) (Gelechia) n. comb.
    ferreata Meyrick, 1914
    glaphyra Walsingham, 1910
    halmyra Meyrick, 1914
    hemileucas (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    incurva Meyrick, 1914
    inusta Meyrick, 1914
    ischnoptera (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    lagunculariella Busck, 1900
    leucorrhapta Meyrick, 1914
    lingulata (Meyrick, 1918) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    lithomorpha Meyrick, 1914
    loxogramma (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    mangelivora Walsingham, 1897
    melanophaea Forbes, 1931
    mesodelta (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    metadupa Walsingham, 1910
    mniocosma (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    molybdina Walsingham, 1910
    monochromella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        displicitella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    neurophora (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia)
    niobella (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) (Gelechia)
        tornoptila Meyrick, 1922
    niphocentra (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia)
    nuptella (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) (Gelechia)
        scholias (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    ocelligera (Butler, 1883) (Gelechia)
    orthophracta Meyrick, 1914
    parmata (Meyrick, 1918) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    peculella Busck, 1914
    pentastra (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    percnospila Meyrick, 1914
    perlatella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        secundella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        smaragdulella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    petromorpha (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    phaeotoxa (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    phepsalitis (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    picticornis Walsingham, 1897
    platiastis (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    praenivea Meyrick, 1914
    ptochogramma (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    pungens (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    quadrifascia (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        superella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    recta (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    refracta Meyrick, 1914
    religata (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    repandella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        subscriptella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        episema Walsingham, 1910
    rhombica (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    salebrosa (Meyrick, 1918) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    scholias (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    sciomima (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    scitella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    scopulata Meyrick, 1914
    scutella (Zeller, 1877) (Gelechia)
    secretella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        plejadella (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) (Gelechia)
        cistulata Meyrick, 1914
        trimolybda Meyrick, 1914
    seductella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    sesamodes (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    siderophaea Walsingham, 1910
    solidella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    sporozona Meyrick, 1914
    stasigastra (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    stelliferella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        speciosella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    stillata (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    subapicalis (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    succinct Walsingham, 1910
    suffectella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    superfusella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    susceptella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    suspectella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    tardella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        collocatella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        sublatella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    terrenella Busck, 1914
    tetrortha (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    thysanora Meyrick, 1914
    titanota Walsingham, 1910
    trachycnemis (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    trajectella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        diazeucta (Meyrick, 1918) (Compsolechia) repl. name
    transjectella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    trapezias (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    trochilea Walsingham, 1910
    versatella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    volubilis (Meyrick, 1922) (Compsolechia) n. comb.
    zebrina Walsingham, 1910

Strobisia Clemens, 1860
        Systasiota Walsingham, 1910
    argentifrons Walsingham, 1911
    iridipennella Clemens, 1860
        aphroditeella Chambers, 1872
        aphroditella Frey, 1878 missp.
        irridipennella Busck, [1903], missp.
    leucura (Walsingham, 1910) (Systasiota)
    sapphiritis Meyrick, 1914
    spintheropis Meyrick, 1922
    stellaris (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) (Pancalia)

Holophysis Walsingham, 1910
        Hoplophysis McD., 1939, missp.
    anoma Walsingham, 1910
    autodesma (Meyrick, 1918) (Zalithia)
    auxiliaris (Meyrick, 1918) (Zalithia)
    barydescma (Meyrick, 1918) (Zalithia)
    quadrimaculata Walsingham, 1910
    stagmatophoria Walsingham 1910
    tentatella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    xanthostoma Walsingham, 1910

CHELARIINAE
Crasimorpha Meyrick, 1923
    infuscate Hodges, 1963
    peragrata Meyrick, 1923

Prostomeus Busck, 1903
    brunneus Busck, 1903

Hypatima Hübner, [1825]
        Chelaria Haworth, 1828
        Hypatina Stephens, 1835, missp.
        Allocota Meyrick, 1904
        Cynestomorpha Meyrick, 1904
        Deuteroptila Meyrick, 1904
        Semodictis Meyrick, 1909
        Allocotaniana Strand, 1913
        Episacta Turner, 1919
        Cellaria Neave, 1939, missp.
        Cheleria Lhomme, [1948], missp.
    euchorda (Meyrick, 1923) (Chelaria)
    hora (Busck, 1914) (Psoricoptera)

Epilechia Busck, 1939
    catalinella (Busck, 1907) (Gelechia)
        tehuacana (Busck, 1913) (Gelechia)

Haplochela Meyrick, 1923
    trigonota (Walsingham, 1911) (Psoricoptera)
        mundana (Meyrick, 1914) (Chelaria)

Semophylax Meyrick, 1932
    apicepuncta (Busck, 1911) (Psoricoptera)
        praesignis (Meyrick, 1913) (Anisoplaca)
        apicipuncta (Meyrick, 1925) (Chelaria), emend.

Sitotroga Heinemann, 1870
        Silotroga Kirby, 1871, missp.
        Nesolechia Meyrick, 1921
        Syngenomictis Meyrick, 1927
        Sitotrogus Matsumura, 1931, missp.
        Sitotrega Borg, 1932, missp.
        Sititroga Costa Lima, 1945, missp.
    cerealella (Olivier, 1789) (Alucita)
        hordei (Kirby, 1815) (Tinea)
        arctella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        melanarthra (Lower, 1900) (Gelechia)
        palearis (Meyrick, 1913) (Epithectis)
        ochrescens (Meyrick, 1938) (Aristotelia)
    coarctella Zeller, 1877

Pectinophora Busck, 1917
    gossypiella (Saunders, 1844) (Depressaria)
        umbripennis (Walsingham, 1885) (Gelechia)

Pessograptis Meyrick, 1923
    cancellata (Meyrick, 1914) (Chelaria)
    cyanactis Meyrick, 1930
    thalamias Meyrick, 1923

Porpodryas Meyrick, 1920
    prasinantha Meyrick, 1920

DICHOMERIDINAE
Acompsia Hübner, [1825]
        Acampsia Westwood, 1840, missp.
        Accompsia Bruand, 1850, missp.
        Brachycrossata Heinemann, 1870
        Brachicrossata Hartmann, 1880, missp.
        Cathegesis Walsingham, 1910
    angulifera Walsingham, 1897
    psoricopterella (Walsingham, 1892) (Brachycrossata)
    vinitincta (Walsingham, 1910) (Cathegesis)

Anorthosia Clemens, 1860
        Sagaritis Chambers, 1872, preocc. by Billberg, 1820 [Crustacea]
        Anorthodisca Gaede, 1937, missp.
    capillata Walsingham, 1911
    punctipennella Clemens, 1860
        gracilella (Chambers, 1872) (Sagaritis)

Helcystogramma Zeller, 1877
        Ceratophora Heinemann, 1870
    chambersella (Murtfeldt, 1874) (Gelechia)
        subalusella (Chambers, 1874) (Gelechia)
        parvipulvella (Chamber, 1874) (Gelechia)
        inaequepulvella (Chambers, 1875) (Gelechia)
        subalbella (Walsingham, 1911) (Dichomeris), emend.
        subalbella Meyrick, 1925, emend.
    convolvuli (Walsingham, 1908) (Trichotaphe)
        crypsilychna Meyrick, 1914
        dryadopa Meyrick, 1918
        effera (Meyrick, 1918) (Lecithocera)
        emigrans (Meyrick, 1921) (Lecithocera)
    cornuta (Busck, 1914) (Dichomeris) n. comb.
    luminosa (Busck, 1914) (Dichomeris) n. comb.
        leucopleura Meyrick, 1914
    perceptella (Busck, 1914) (Dichomeris) n. comb.

Brachmia Hübner, [1825]
        Braclunia Stephens, 1834, missp.
        Cladodes Heinemann, 1870, preocc. by Solier, 1849 [Coleoptera]
        Ceratophora Heinemann, 1870, preocc. by Gray, [1835] [Reptilia]
        Eudodacles Snellen, 1889, repl. name
        Aulacomima Meyrick, 1904
        Apethistis Meyrick, 1908
    lyrella (Walsingham, 1911) (Dichomeris)
    virescens Walsingham, 1911

Brachyacma Meyrick, 1886
        Lathontogenes Walsingham, 1897
        Paraspistes Meyrick, 1905
        Lipatia Busck, 1910
        Paraspistis Busck, 1914, missp.
        Brachyaema Povolny´, 1964, missp.
        Lathontogonus Diakonoff, [1968], missp.
        Brachiacma Common, 1970, missp.
        Lathontogenes Hodges, 1983, missp.
    palpigera (Walsingham, 1891) (Gelechia)
        adustipennis (Walsingham, 1897) (Lathontogenus)
        iolocha (Meyrick, 1905) (Paraspistes)
        crotalariella (Busck, 1910) (Lipatia)
        epichorda Turner, 1919

Dichomeris Hübner, [1818]
        Oxybelia Hübner, [1825]
        Rhinosia Treitschke, 1833
        Anorthosia Clemens, 1860
        Trichotaphe Clemens, 1860
        Rhobonda Walker, 1864
        Vazugada Walker, 1864
        Gaesa Walker, 1864
        Tocmia Walker, 1864
        Carna Walker, 1864
        Noeza Walker, 1866
        Acanthophila Heinemann, 1870
        Sagaritis Chambers, 1872
        Begoe Chambers, 1872
        Epicorthylis Zeller, 1873
        Malacotricha Zeller, 1873
        Atasthalistis Meyrick, 1886
        Zalithia Meyrick, 1894
        Pappophorus Walsingham, 1897
        Arotria Meyrick, 1904
        Croesopola Meyrick, 1904
        Hypelictis Meyrick, 1905
        Paristhmia Meyrick, 1909
        Hylograptis Meyrick, 1910
        Schematistis Meyrick, 1911
        Paranoea Walsingham, 1911
        Plocamosaris Meyrick, 1912
        Machlotricha Meyrick, 1912
        Holaxyra Meyrick, 1913
        Carbatina Meyrick, 1913
        Zomeutis Meyrick, 1913
        Ilingiotis Meyrick, 1914
        Pachysaris Meyrick, 1914
        Deimnestra Meyrick, 1918
        Daemonarcha Meyrick, 1918
        Macrozancla Turner, 1919
        Euryzancla Turner, 1919
        Rhadinophylla Turner, 1919
        Eurysara Turner, 1919
        Iochares Meyrick, 1921
        Eporgastis Meyrick, 1921
        Aphnogenes Meyrick, 1921
        Uliaria Dumont, 1921
        Taphrosaris Meyrick, 1922
        Prophoraula Meyrick, 1922
        Acribologa Meyrick, 1923
        Ageliarchis Meyrick, 1923
        Myrophila Meyrick, 1923
        Brochometis Meyrick, 1923
        Neochrista Meyrick, 1923
        Semiomeris Meyrick, 1923
        Mythographa Meyrick, 1923
        Cymotricha Meyrick, 1923
        Sathrogenes Meyrick, 1923
        Cotyloscia Meyrick, 1923
        Sirogenes Meyrick, 1923
        Musurga Meyrick, 1923
        Thelyasceta Meyrick, 1923
        Oxysactis Meyrick, 1923
        Rhynchotona Meyrick, 1923
        Gomphocrates Meyrick, 1925
        Cymatoplex Meyrick, 1925
        Catelaphris Meyrick, 1925
        Cerycangela Meyrick, 1925
        Epicharta Meyrick, 1925
        Orsodytis Meyrick, 1926
        Prasodryas Meyrick, 1926
        Xenorrhythma Meyrick, 1926
        Thyrsomnestis Meyrick, 1929
        Desmophylax Meyrick, 1935
        Ereboscaeas Meyrick, 1937
        Chthonogenes Meyrick, 1938
        Cymatoplicella Fletcher, 1940
        Neopachnistis Janse, 1954
        Leuropalpa Janse, 1960
        Picroptera Janse, 1960
        Parabrachmia Janse, 1960
        Deltolophos Janse, 1960
        Mimomeris Povolny´, 1978
    abortiva Walsingham, 1911
    abscessella (Walker, 1863) (Psecadia) n. comb.
        strigiplenella Walker, 1864
        zonostoma Meyrick, 1914
    acrolychna Meyrick, 1922
    acuminata (Staudinger, 1876) (Mesophleps)
        ianthes (Meyrick, 1887) (Hypsolophus)
        rusticus (Walsingham, 1892) (Ypsolophus)
        lotellus (Constant, 1893) (Ypsolophus)
        ammoxanthus (Meyrick, 1904) (Ypsolophus)
        ochrophanes (Meyrick, 1907) (Ypsolophus)
    aenigmatica (Clarke, 1962) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    aequata Meyrick, 1914
    amauropis (Meyrick, 1923) (Cymotricha) n. comb.
    amphicoma Meyrick, 1912, rev. status
    amphicosma (Meyrick, 1930) (Cymotricha) n. comb.
    anticrates (Meyrick, 1931) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    antisticha Meyrick, 1926
    ardesiella Walsingham, 1911, rev. status
    argentinella (Berg, 1885) (Ypsolophus)
    argigastra Walsingham, 1911, rev. status
        argogastra Meyrick, 1925, missp.
    arotrosema Walsingham, 1911, rev. status
    atriguttata (Meyrick, 1931) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    aurisulcata (Meyrick, 1922) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    auritogata (Walsingham, 1911) (Noeza) n. comb.
    baccata Meyrick, 1923
    brachymetra Meyrick, 1923
    cachrydias Meyrick, 1914
    capillata Walsingham, 1911
    carinella Walsingham, 1911 rev. status
    caryaefoliella (Chambers, 1872) (Ypsolophus)
        carylifoliella Meyrick, 1925, emend.
    carycina (Meyrick, 1914) (Trichotaphe)
    caryophragma (Meyrick, 1923) (Myrophila) n. comb.
    caustonota (Meyrick, 1914) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    ceramoxantha (Meyrick, 1929) (Thyrsomnestis) n. comb.
    chalinopis (Meyrick, 1935) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    cinctella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        subrutila (Meyrick, 1923) (Cymotricha) n. comb.
    cinnamicostella (Zeller, 1877) (Epicorthylis) n. comb.
    collina (Meyrick, 1914) (Pachysaris) n. comb.
    condaliavorella (Busck, 1900) (Trichotaphe) missp., n. comb.
    contrita (Meyrick, 1922) (Pachysaris) n. comb.
    costalis Busck, 1914, rev. status
    crossospila Meyrick, 1933
    cyanoneura (Meyrick, 1922) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    cyclospila (Meyrick, 1918) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    designatella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia) n. comb.
    diacnista (Meyrick, 1923) (Myrophila) n. comb.
    dignella Walsingham, 1911
    directa (Meyrick, 1912) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    ellipsias Meyrick, 1922
    euparypha (Meyrick, 1922) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    evitata Walsingham, 1922, rev. status
    exallacta (Meyrick, 1923) (Cymotricha) n. comb.
    excavate Busck, 1914, rev. status
    famulata Meyrick, 1914
        granivora Meyrick, 1932
    fida Meyrick, 1923
    fluctuans (Meyrick, 1923) (Cymotricha) n. comb.
    formulate (Meyrick, 1922) (Trichotaphe)
    fulvicilia (Meyrick, 1922) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    habrochitona Walsingham, 1911, rev. status
    hemeropa (Meyrick,1923) (Ilingiotis) n. comb.
    hemichrysella (Walker, 1863) (Psecadia)
        excisorella (Walker, 1864) (Sophronia)
        macroptera Meyrick, 1914
    heteracma Meyrick, 1923
    hexasticta Walsingham, 1911
    horiodes Meyrick, 1923
    horocompsa Meyrick, 1933
    indigna (Walsingham, 1892) (Ypsolophus)
    ingloria Meyrick, 1923
    inspiciens (Meyrick, 1931) (Cymotricha) n. comb.
    instans Meyrick, 1923
    intentella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia) n. comb.
    jugata Walsingham, 1911
    latescens (Walsingham, 1911) (Paranoea) n. comb.
    leucostena Walsingham, 1911, rev. status
    ligulella Hübner, [1818]
        contubernatella (Fitch, 1853) (Chaetochilus)
        pometella (Harris, 1853) (Rhinocera)
        malifoliella (Fitch, 1854) (Chaetochilus)
        flavivittella (Clemens, 1864) (Ypsolophus)
        quercipominella (Chambers, 1872) (Ypsolophus)
        reedella (Chambers, 1878) (Ypsolophus)
        ruderella (Chambers, 1878) (Ypsolophus), missp.
    lucrifuga Meyrick, 1923
    lypetica Walsingham, 1911
    macrosphena (Meyrick, 1913) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    malthacopa (Meyrick, 1922) (Taphrosaris) n. comb.
    manella (Möschler, 1890) (Ypsolophus) n. comb.
    melanota Walsingham, 1911
    melissia Walsingham, 1911
    memnonia (Meyrick, 1913) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    mexicana Walsingham, 1911
    miltophragma Meyrick, 1922
    mistipalpis Walsingham, 1911, rev. status
        violaria Meyrick, 1914
    mochlopis (Meyrick, 1923) (Cymotricha) n. comb.
    nessica Walsingham, 1911, rev. status
    opsonoma Meyrick, 1914, rev. status
    ostensella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia) n. comb.
    paenitens (Meyrick, 1923) (Pachysaris) n. comb.
    pandora (Meyrick, 1912) (Plocamosaris) n. comb.
    pectinella (Forbes, 1931) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    percnacma (Meyrick, 1923) (Vazugada) n. comb.
    percnopholis Walsingham, 1911
    permundella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia) n. comb.
        tactella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia) n. comb.
    phaeostrota (Meyrick, 1923) (Rhynchotona) n. comb.
    phoenogramma (Meyrick, 1930) (Vazugada) n. comb.
    piperata (Walsingham, 1892) (Ypsolophus)
    plexigramma Meyrick, 1922
    porphyrogramma (Meyrick, 1914) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    prensans Meyrick, 1922
    procyphodes Meyrick, 1922
    ptilocompa Meyrick, 1922
    punctatella (Walker, 1864) (Rhobonda)
    pyretodes (Meyrick, 1914) (Semiomeris) n. comb.
    pyrrhopis (Meyrick, 1922) (Prophoraula) n. comb.
    pyropis (Meyrick, 1918) (Noeza) n. comb.
    renascens Walsingham, 1911, rev. status
    retracta (Meyrick, 1922) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    rubiginosella (Walker, 1864) (Cryptolechia) n. comb.
        ochropyga Walsingham, 1911
    rurigena (Meyrick, 1914) (Pachysaris) n. comb.
    saturata Meyrick, 1923
    sciastes Walsingham, 1911
    semicuprata (Meyrick, 1922) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    serena (Meyrick, 1909) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    sevectella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    sphyrocopa (Meyrick, 1918) (Cymotricha) n. comb.
    squalens Meyrick, 1914
    stratella (Walsingham, 1897) (Ypsolophus)
    stratigera Meyrick, 1922
    subdentata Meyrick, 1922
    substratella Walsingham, 1911
    sumptella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    syringota (Meyrick, 1926) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    tactica Meyrick, 1918
    telegraphella (Walker, 1866) (Noeza) n. comb.
    terracocta (Walsingham, 1911) (Aristotelia) n. comb.
    thalamopa Meyrick, 1922
    thalpodes Meyrick, 1922
    themelia (Meyrick, 1913) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    thermodryas Meyrick, 1923
    thermophaea (Meyrick, 1923) (Sirogenes)
    thesmiopa Meyrick, 1922
    thrasynta (Meyrick, 1914) (Ilingiotis) n. comb.
    thrypsandra (Meyrick, 1923) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    trigonella (Walsingham, 1892) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    triplagella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia) n. comb.
    tristicta Busck, 1914
    turrita (Meyrick, 1914) (Trichotaphe) n. comb.
    varronia Busck, 1913, rev. status
    versicolorella (Walker, 1864) (Tocmia) n. comb.
    vetustella (Walker, 1864) (Paepia) n. comb.
    vigilans (Meyrick, 1914) (Ilingiotis) n. comb.
    xerodes Walsingham, 1911, rev. status
    xuthostola Walsingham, 1911, rev. status
    zomias Meyrick, 1914

Eunebristis Meyrick, 1923
    cinclidias (Meyrick, 1918) (Noeza)
    gyralea (Meyrick, 1922) (Noeza)
    oncotera (Walsingham, 1911) (Noeza)
    zachroa (Meyrick, 1914) (Noeza)
    zingarella (Walsingham, 1897) (Malacotricha)

Hapalonoma Meyrick, 1914
    argyracta Meyrick, 1914
    sublustricella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)

Onebala Walker, 1864
        Helcystogramma Zeller, 1877
        Dectobathra Meyrick, 1914
    adaequata (Meyrick, 1914) (Helcystogramma)
        adequate Clarke, 1969, missp.
    anisopa (Meyrick, 1918) (Anacampsis)
    archigrapha Meyrick, 1929
    carycastis (Meyrick, 1922) (Helcystogramma)
    cerinura (Meyrick, 1923) (Brachmia)
    chalyburga (Meyrick, 1922) (Helcystogramma)
    daedalea (Walsingham, 1911) (Dichomeris)
    elliptica (Forbes, 1931) (Trichotaphe)
    meconitis (Meyrick, 1913) (Trichotaphe)
    ribeella (Zeller, 1877) (Helcystogramma)
    rusticella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    sertigera (Meyrick, 1923) (Helcystogramma)
    stellatella (Busck, 1914) (Dichomeris)
    symbolica (Meyrick, 1914) (Helcystogramma)
    tegulella (Walsingham, 1897) (Trichotaphe)
        servilis (Walsingham, 1911) (Dichomeris)
    trichocyma (Meyrick, 1923) (Brachmia)

Deoclona Busck, 1903
        Proclesis Walsingham, 1911
        Lioclepta Meyrick, 1922
        Deoclana Fletcher, 1929, missp.
    complanata (Meyrick, 1922) (Lioclepta)
    eriobotryae Busck, 1939
    xanthoselene (Walsingham, 1911) (Proclesis)
        xanthoselena Meyrick, 1925, emend.

Acrophiletes Meyrick, 1932
    cosmocrossa Meyrick, 1932

Adullamitis Meyrick, 1932
        Adullanitis Gaede, 1937, missp.
    emancipate Meyrick, 1932

Aerotypia Walsingham, 1911
    pleurotella Walsingham, 1911

Agathactis Meyrick, 1929
    toxocosma Meyrick, 1929

Ageliarches Meyrick, 1923
    rhizogramma Meyrick, 1923

Alsodryas Meyrick, 1914
    deltochlora Meyrick, 1922
    lactaria Meyrick, 1914
    prasinoptila Meyrick, 1922

Anomoxena Meyrick, 1917
    spinigera Meyrick, 1917
        tetraxoa Meyrick, 1917

Anthinora Meyrick, 1914
    xanthophanes Meyrick, 1914

Anthistarcha Meyrick, 1925
        Antistarcha Costa Lima, 1945, missp.
    binocularis Meyrick, 1929
    geniatella (Busck, 1914) (Gelechia)

Apotactis Meyrick, 1918
    citroptila Meyrick, 1933

Apothetieca Meyrick, 1922
    synaphrista Meyrick, 1922

Arotromima Meyrick, 1929
    politica Meyrick, 1929

Beltheca Busck, 1914
        Anterethista Meyrick, 1914
        Antherethista Gaede, 1937, missp.
    phosphoropa (Meyrick, 1922) (Anterethista)
    picolella Busck, 1914
        heteractis (Meyrick, 1914) (Anterethista)

Besciva Busck, 1914
    longitudinella Busck, 1914

Brachypsaltis Meyrick, 1931
    subalbata Meyrick, 1931

Bruchiana Jörgensen, 1916
    cassiaella Jörgensen, 1916

Catalexis Walsingham, 1909
    tapinota Walsingham, 1909

Catoptristis Meyrick, 1925
    trissoxantha (Meyrick, 1922) (Strobisia)

Cerycangela Meyrick, 1925
    sacricola (Meyrick, 1922) (Zalithia)

Chalcomima Meyrick, 1929
    hoplodoxa Meyrick, 1929

Charistica Meyrick, 1925
    caeligena (Meyrick, 1922) (Zalithia)
    callichroma (Meyrick, 1914) (Zalithia)
    exteriorella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    ioploca (Meyrick, 1922) (Zalithia)
    iriantha (Meyrick, 1914) (Zalithia)
    porphyraspis (Meyrick, 1909) (Strobisia)
    rhodopetala (Meyrick, 1922) (Zalithia)
    sandaracota (Meyrick, 1914) (Zalithia)
    walkeri (Walsingham, 1911) (Strobisia)
        euphracta (Meyrick, 1914) (Zalithia)

Clistothyris Zeller, 1877
    villosula Zeooerl, 1877

Coleostoma Meyrick, 1922
    entryphopa Meyrick, 1922

Colonanthes Meyrick, 1923
    plectanopa Meyrick, 1923

Commatica Meyrick, 1909
        Apopira Walsingham, 1911
    acropelta Meyrick, 1914
    bifuscella (Forbes, 1931) (Anacampsis)
    chionura Meyrick, 1914
    crossotorna Meyrick, 1929
    cryptina (Walsingham, 1911) (Untomia)
    cyanorrhoa Meyrick, 1914
    emplasta Meyrick, 1914
    eremna Meyrick, 1909
    extremella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    falcatella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        rostella (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) (Gelechia)
    hexacentra Meyrick, 1922
    lupata Meyrick, 1914
    metochra Meyrick, 1914
    nerterodes Meyrick, 1914
    palirrhoa Meyrick, 1922
    parmulata Meyrick, 1914
    phanocrossa Meyrick, 1922
    placoterma Meyrick, 1918
    pterygota Meyrick, 1929
    servula Meyrick, 1922
    stygia Meyrick, 1922
    xanthocarpa Meyrick, 1922

Compsosaris Meyrick, 1914
        Gompsosaris Gaede, 1937, missp.
    flavidella (Busck, 1914) (Recurvaria)
    testacea Meyrick, 1914

Copticostola Meyrick, 1929
    acuminata (Walsingham, 1911) (Untomia)

Crambodoxa Meyrick, 1913
    platyaula Meyrick, 1913

Darlia Clarke, 1950
    praetexta Clarke, 1950

Diastaltica Walsingham, 1910
    separabilis Walsingham, 1910

Dissoptila Meyrick, 1914
    asphaltitis Meyrick, 1914
    crocodora Meyrick, 1922
    disrupta Meyrick, 1914
    mutabilis Meyrick, 1914
    prozona Meyrick, 1914

Drepanoterma Walsingham, 1897
    lacticaudellum Walsingham, 1897

Elasiprora Meyrick, 1914
    rostrifera Meyrick, 1914

Empedaula Meyrick, 1918
    phanerozona Meyrick, 1922
    rhodocosma (Meyrick, 1914) (Aristotelia)

Eripnura Meyrick, 1914
    criodes Meyrick, 1914

Eristhenodes Meyrick, 1935
    tetrapetra Meyrick, 1935

Erythriastis Meyrick, 1925
    rhodocrossa (Meyrick, 1914) (Pachnistis)
    rubentula (Meyrick, 1914) (Pachnistis)

Ethirostoma Meyrick, 1914
    interpolate Meyrick, 1922
    semiacma Meyrick, 1914

Eunomarcha Meyrick, 1923
        Atoponeura Busck, 1914, preocc. by Szépligeti, 1905 [Hymenoptera]
    violacea (Busck, 1914) (Atoponeura)
        glycinopis Meyrick, 1923

Euzonomacha Meyrick, 1925
    subjectella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)

Fortinea Busck, 1914
    auriciliella Busck, 1914

Galtica Busck, 1914
    venosa Busck, 1914

Glaucacna Forbes, 1931
        Glaucagna Gaede, 1937, missp.
    iridea Forbes, 1931

Ilarches Meyrick, 1933
    notaula Meyrick, 1933

Iphimachaera Meyrick, 1930
    picticollis (Walsingham, 1912) (Mnesichara)
        decapitate Meyrick, 1931

Isembola Meyrick, 1926
    diasticta Meyrick, 1926

Leistogenes Meyrick, 1927
    rebellis Meyrick, 1927

Logisis Walsingham, 1909
    achroea Walsingham, 1909

Lophaeola Meyrick, 1932
    inquinata Meyrick, 1932

Meridorma Meyrick, 1925
    thrombodes (Meyrick, 1914) (Ptocheuusa)

Metabolaea Meyrick, 1923
    chlorophthalma Meyrick, 1923

Metopleura Busck, 1912
    potosi Busck, 1912

Molopostola Meyrick, 1920
    calumnians Meyrick, 1926
    rufitecta Meyrick, 1920

Oestomorpha Walsingham, 1911
    alloea Walsingham, 1911

Ophiolechia Sattler, 1996
            semiochrea Sattler, 1996
            divisa Sattler, 1996
            arida Sattler, 1996
            stulta Sattler, 1996
            acuta Sattler, 1996
            triangula Sattler, 1996
            pertinens (Meyrick, 1931)
            crassipenis Sattler, 1996
            ophiomorpha (Meyrick, 1935)
            ophiomima Sattler, 1996
            allomorpha Sattler, 1996
            contrasta Sattler, 1996
            spinifera Sattler, 1996
            marginata Sattler, 1996

Oxycryptis Meyrick, 1912
    attonita Meyrick, 1912

Oxylechia Meyrick, 1917
    confirmata Meyrick, 1917

Pachygeneia Meyrick, 1923
    clitellaria Meyrick, 1923
        oxyloba (Meyrick, 1929) (Gnorimoschema)

Parastega Meyrick, 1912
    chionostigma (Walsingham, 1911) (Psoricoptera)
        ochropis Meyrick, 1914
    hemisigna Clarke, 1951
    niveisignella (Zeller, 1877) (Psoricoptera)
        curvatella Busck, 1914
    trichella Busck, 1914

Parelectroides Clarke, 1952, repl. name
        Parelectra Meyrick, 1925, preocc. by Dognin, 1914 [Noctuidae]
    chalybea (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) (Simaethis)
    helicopis (Meyrick, 1922) (Strobisia)
    ithycosma Meyrick, 1914
    scintillula (Walsingham, 1911) (Strobisia)
    selectella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
    subvectella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)

Pavolechia Busck, 1914
        Desmaucha Meyrick, 1918
    argentea Busck, 1914
        chrysostoma (Meyrick, 1918) (Desmaucha)

Pelocnistis Meyrick, 1932
    xylozona Meyrick, 1932

Perioristica Walsingham, 1910
    chalcopera Walsingham, 1910

Phylopatris Meyrick, 1923
    terpnodes Meyrick, 1923

Promolopica Meyrick, 1925
    epiphantha Meyrick, 1925

Ptilostonuchia Walsingham, 1911
        Ptilonostychia Fletcher, 1929, missp.
    plicata Walsingham, 1911

Satrapodoxa Meyrick, 1925
    regia (Meyrick, 1914) (Strobisia)

Sclerograptis Meyrick, 1923
    oxytypa Meyrick, 1923

Simoneura Walsingham, 1911
    ophitis Walsingham, 1911

Sorotacta Meyrick, 1914
    bryochlora Meyrick, 1922
    viridans, Meyrick, 1914

Stachyostoma Meyrick, 1923
    psilodoxa Meyrick, 1923

Stagmaturgis Meyrick, 1923
    catharosema Meyrick, 1923

Steremniodes Meyrick, 1923
    sciactis Meyrick, 1923

Stereodmeta Meyrick, 1931
    xylodeta Meyrick, 1931

Stibarenches Meyrick, 1930
    bifissa Meyrick, 1930

Symphanactis Meyrick, 1925
    hetaera (Meyrick, 1914) (Ptocheuusa)

Synactias Meyrick, 1931
    micranthis Meyrick, 1931

Tabernillaia Walsingham, 1911
        Tabernillaea Meyrick, 1925, emend.
    ephialtes Walsingham, 1911

Tecia Kieffer & Jörgensen, 1910
        Fapua Kieffer & Jörgensen, 1910
        Lata Kieffer & Jörgensen, 1910
        Orsotricha Meyrick, 1914
        Brachypsaltis Meyrick, 1931
        Scrobischema Povolny´, 1980
    albinervella (Kieffer & Jörgensen, 1910) (Fapua)
    arnicella (Clarke, 1942)
    confirmans Strand, 1910
    kiefferi Kieffer & Jörgensen, 1910
    petasitis (Pfaffenzeller, 1867)
    petrella (Busck, 1915)
    solanivora (Povolny´, 1973)
    subalbata (Meyrick, 1931)
    tetradymiella (Busck, 1903)
    venosa (Butler, 1883)
        mendozella Kieffer & Jörgensen, 1910
        baccharisella (Brethes, 1917) (Holcocera)
        vergarai (Povolny´, 1980) (Scrobischema)

Thrypsigenes Meyrick, 1914
        Thripsigenes Clarke, 1955, missp.
    colluta Meyrick, 1914
    furvescens Meyrick, 1914

Trichembola Meyrick, 1918
    idiarcha Meyrick, 1931

Zelosyne Walsingham, 1911
    olga Meyrick, 1915
    poecilosoma Walsingham, 1911

“Gaea” lilloi Köhler, 1941, mispl.