Revised Checklist of Cosmopterigidae in Neotropical Region

Sangmi Lee & Richard L. Brown

Updated date: 10 Feburary 2009

ANTEQUERINAE

Antequera Clarke, 1941
    acertella (Busck, 1913) (Semioscopis)
        exstimulata (Meyrick, 1928) (Borkhausenia)

Euclemensia Grote, 1878, repl. name
        Hamadryas Clemens, 1864, preocc. (Hübner, 1806 [Nymphalidae])
    schwarziella Busck, [1901]

COSMOPTERIGINAE

Anoncia Clarke, 1941
    chordostoma (Meyrick, 1912) (Cryptolechia)
    diveni (Heinrich, 1921) (Borkhausenia)

Aphanosara Forbes, 1931
    planistes Forbes, 1931

Cosmopterix Hübner, [1825]
        Cosmopteryx Zeller, 1839, emend.
    abnormalis Walsingham, 1897 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    apiculata Meyrick, 1922 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    astrapias Walsingham, 1909 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    attenuatella (Walker, 1864) (Gelechia)
        flavofasciata Wollaston, 1879 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
        mimetis Meyrick, 1897 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
        antillia Forbes, 1931 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
        superba Gozmány, 1960 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    callichalca Meyrick, 1922 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    citrinopa Meyrick, 1915 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    diaphora Walsingham, 1909 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    erasmia Meyrick, 1915 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    facunda Hodges, 1962
    inaugurata Meyrick, 1922 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    irrubricata Walsingham, 1906 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    isotoma Meyrick, 1915 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    nyctiphanes Meyrick, 1915 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    ochleria Walsingham, 1909 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    pentachorda Meyrick, 1915 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    pyrozela Meyrick, 1922 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    sanctivicentii Walsingham, 1892 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    similis Walsingham, 1897 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    teligera Meyrick, 1915 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    tenax Meyrick, 1915 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    tetragrama Meyrick, 1915 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    thrasyzela Meyrick, 1915 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    venefica Meyrick, 1915 (Cosmopteryx [sic])
    violenta (Meyrick, 1916) (Batrachedra)
    xanthura Walsingham, 1909 (Cosmopteryx [sic])

Dromiaulis Meyrick, 1922
    excitata Meyrick, 1922

Ecballogonia Walsingham, 1912
    bimetallica Walsingham, 1912

Eritarbes Walsingham, 1909
    guttata Busck, 1914
    otiosa Walsingham, 1909

Labdia Walker, 1864
    cyanocoma Meyrick, 1922

Leptozestis Meyrick, 1924
    chalcoptila (Meyrick, 1922) (Styntomactis)

Limnaecia Stainton, 1851
        Lymnaecia Kimball, 1965, missp.
    dasytricha Meyrick, 1917

Pyroderces Herrich-Schäffer, 1853
        Anatrachyntis Meyrick, 1915
        Sathrobrota Hodges, 1962
    albistrigella (Möschler, 1890) (Batrachedra)
    rileyi (Walsingham, 1882) (Batrachedra)
    stigmatophora (Walsingham, 1897) (Batrachedra)

Sematoptis Meyrick, 1931
    amphilychna Meyrick, 1931

Teladoma Busck, 1932
    murina Hodges, 1962
    nebula Hodges, 1978

Triclonella Busck, 1901
        Anorcota Meyrick, 1920
        Pharmacoptis Meyrick, 1932
    aglaogramma Meyrick, 1931
    antidectis (Meyrick, 1914) (Epicallima)
    bicoloripennis Hodges, 1962
    calyptrodes Meyrick, 1922
    chionozona Meyrick, 1931
    cruciformis Meyrick, 1931
    diglypta Meyrick, 1931
    elliptica Meyrick, 1916
    etearcha Meyrick, 1920
    euzosta Walsingham, 1912
    iphicleia Meyrick, 1924
    philantha Meyrick, 1920
    pictoria Meyrick, 1916
    platyxantha (Meyrick, 1909) (Promalactis)
    rhabdophora Forbes, 1930
        breviramis (Meyrick, 1932) (Pharmacoptis)
    sequella Busck, 1914
    trachyxyla Meyrick, 1920
    triargyra Meyrick, 1920
    turbinalis Meyrick, 1933
    umbrigera Meyrick, 1929
    xanthota Walsingham, 1912

Urangela Busck, 1912
    pygmaea Busck, 1912

CHRYSOPELEIINAE

Ascalenia Wocke, 1876
    pancrypta (Meyrick, 1915) (Cholotis)
    plumbata (Meyrick, 1915) (Cholotis)
    praediata Meyrick, 1922
    revelata Meyrick, 1922
    vadata Meyrick, 1922

Ithome Chambers, 1875
        Eriphia Chambers, 1875, preocc. (Latreille, 1817 [Crustacea])
    anthraceuta (Meyrick, 1915) (Cholotis)
    canthidrota (Meyrick, 1915) (Cholotis)
    chersota (Meyrick, 1915) (Cholotis)
    concolorella (Chambers, 1875) (Eriphia)
        unimaculella Chambers, 1875
        unomaculella auct., missp.
    curvipunctella (Walsingham, 1892) (Anybia)
        quinquepunctata (Forbes, 1931) (Eriphia)
    edax Hodges, 1962
    iresiarcha (Meyrick, 1915) (Cholotis)
    pelasta (Meyrick, 1915) (Cholotis)
    pernigrella (Forbes, 1931) (Eriphia)
    pignerata (Meyrick, 1922) (Ascalenia)

Perimede Chambers, 1874
    annulata Busck, 1914
    battis Hodges, 1962
    catapasta Walsingham, 1909
    purpurascens Forbes, 1931

Periploca Braun, 1919
    juniperi Hodges, 1978

Stilbosis Clemens, 1860
        Aeaea Chambers, 1874
        Amaurogramma Braun, 1919
    alcyonis Meyrick, 1917
    alsocoma Meyrick, 1917
    amphibola Walsingham, 1909
    argyritis Meyrick, 1922
    chrysorrhabda Meyrick, 1922
    condylota Meyrick, 1917
    devoluta Meyrick, 1917
    gnomonica Meyrick, 1917
    hypanthes Meyrick, 1917
    incincta Walsingham, 1909
    juvenis Walsingham, 1909
    lonchocarpella Busck, [1934]
    phaeoptera Forbes, 1931
    symphracta Meyrick, 1917
    tesquella Clemens, 1860
        tesquatella Chambers, 1878, missp.
        quinquicristatella (Chambers, 1881) (Laverna)

Walshia Clemens, 1864
    albicornella Busck, 1914
    calcarata Walsingham, 1909
    detracta Walsingham, 1909
    pentapyrga (Meyrick, 1922) (Mompha)

Unassigned Subfamily

Harpograptis Meyrick, 1925
    eucharacta (Meyrick, 1922) (Stomopteryx)

“Scaeosopha” auct. (not Meyrick, 1914)
    albicellata Meyrick, 1931, mispl.
    citrocarpa Meyrick, 1931, mispl.