Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
NOCTUIDAE
Scientific name: Trichoplusia ni (Hübner)
Common Name: Cabbage Looper


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin, Jackson
Iowa: Monona
Louisiana: Bossier, Cameron
Mississippi (Map): Bolivar, Claiborne, Coahoma, Forrest, Grenada, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Holmes, Issaquena, Jackson, Lafayette, Lee, Leflore, Lowndes, Madison, Monroe, Newton, Oktibbeha, Pike, Pontotoc, Rankin, Sharkey, Tishomingo, Union, Warren,Washington, Yazoo
North Dakota: Cass
Ohio: Hamilton
Oklahoma: Garfield

IMAGES: [Adult]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)
Fact Sheet, Images, Identification Key (North Carolina State University)
Fact Sheet (Hawaii Extension)