Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
APHIDIDAE -
aphids
Scientific Name:
Therioaphis maculata (Buckton)
Common Name:
Spotted Alfalfa Aphid


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGE: Adults, Nymphs, and Damage
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Image (University of Illinois)
Fact Sheet, Images (UC Davis)
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Illinois)
Identification Keys (University of Idaho)
Fact Sheet, Images, Distribution Map (Great Plains Research)