Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
SESIIDAE
Scientific name: Synanthedon exitiosa (Say)
Common Name: Peachtree Borer

MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin
Arkansas: Johnson
Mississippi (Map): George, Grenada, Harrison, Hinds, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lee, Oktibbeha, Pontotoc, Tishomingo, Warren, Washington

IMAGES: [Adult] [Larva]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)
Fact Sheet, Images (Ohio State University)
Fact Sheet, Images (Cornell University)