Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
NOCTUIDAE
Scientific name: Spodoptera eridania (Stoll)
Common Name: Southern Armyworm


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin
Florida: Bay, Hillsborough
Louisiana: Bossier, Cameron
Mississippi (Map): Attala, Forrest, George, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Issaquena, Jackson, Lee, Monroe, Oktibbeha, Pearl River, Rankin, Warren, Webster, Winston
South Carolina: Greenville

IMAGES: [Larva] [Larva, damage]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)
Fact Sheet (North Carolina State University)
Diagnosis, Images (Mississippi State University)