Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
APHIDIDAE -
aphids
Scientific Name: Rhopalosiphum rufiabdominalis (Sasaki)
Common Name:
Rice Root Aphid


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGE:
LINKS: Fact Sheet (International Rice Research Institute)