Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order ISOPTERA - Termites
Family RHINOTERMITIDAE
Scientific Name:
Reticulitermes flavipes (Kollar)
Common Name:
Eastern Subterranean Termite


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGE: Soldier (head)
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)
Fact Sheet, Images (Cornell University)
Fact Sheet, Biology (Ohio State University)
Fact Sheet, Images (Pennsylvania State University)
Distribution Map (New Orleans National Termite Survey)
Identification (New Orleans National Termite Survey)