Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
COSMOPTERYGIDAE
Scientific name: Pyroderces rileyi (Walsingham)
Common Name: Pink Scavenger Caterpillar


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin
Louisiana: Rapides
Mississippi (Map): Lamar, Harrison, Rankin

IMAGE:
LINKS: Fact Sheet (University Technology Sydney)