Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
PSEUDOCOCCIDAE - mealybugs
Scientific name: Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn)
Common Name: Grape Mealybug


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Mississippi (Map): Benton, Clay, Choctaw, harrison, Holmes, Jones, Kemper, Lafayette, Lauderdale, Lincoln, Lowndes, Oktibbeha, Panola, Washington

IMAGES: [Adult female] [Adults]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (UC Davis)
Fact Sheet, Images (Michigan State University)
Fact Sheet (Virginia Tech)
Fact Sheet, Image (University of California)