Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
PSEUDOCOCCIDAE - mealybugs
Scientific name: Pseudococcus longispinus (Targioni-Tozzetti)
Common Name: Longtailed Mealybug



MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Mississippi (Map): Oktibbeha, Jones, Warren

IMAGES: [Adult] [Adult females on Cycad] [Adult] [Adult]
LINKS: Fact Sheet (Hawaii Extension)