Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
DIASPIDIDAE - armored scales
Scientific name: Pseudaulacaspis pentagona (Targioni Tozzetti)
Common Name: White Peach Scale


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Mississippi (Map): Adams, Alcorn, Benton, Forrest Hancock, Harrison, hinds, Jackson, Jefferson, Noxubee, Oktibbeha, Sunflower,Warren, Washington
Louisiana: Iberia, Orleans
Texas: Brazos

IMAGE: White Peach Scales on Peach Twig
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)
Fact Sheet (Virginia Tech)
Fact Sheet (North Carolina State University)
Fact Sheet (Texas A&M University)
Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)