Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
PYRALIDAE
Scientific name: Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Common Name: Indian Meal Moth

MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Illinois: Champaign
Mississippi (Map): Clay, Hinds, Itawamba, Oktibbeha

IMAGE: [Adult, Larva]
LINKS: Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)