Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: ACARI - Mites
Family:
NALEPELLIDAE

Scientific Name: Phytocoptella avellanae (Nalepa)
Common Name:
Filbert Bud Mite


MEM SPECIMEN DATA: None
IMAGE: damage and nymphs
LINKS: Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)