Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
CRAMBIDAE (Formerly part of Pyralidae)
Scientific name: Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Common Name: European Corn Borer


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin, DeKalb
Illinois: Champaign
Massachusetts: Suffock, Middlesex
Mississippi (Map): Attala, Grenada, Hancock, Hinds, Issaquena, Lafayette, Lee, Leflore, Marshall, Oktibbeha, Rankin, Union, Washington

IMAGES: [Adult] [Larva]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)