Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HYMENOPTERA - wasps, ants, bees
Family:
FORMICIDAE - ants
Scientific name: Linepithema humile (Mayr) (formerly Iridomyrmex)
Common Name: Argentine Ant


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:

IMAGE: [Adult] [Adult ]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (Mississippi Entomological Museum)
Fact Sheet, Images, Bibliography (New Zealand Manaaki Whenua)
Fact Sheet, Images (Virginia Tech)