Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
DIASPIDIDAE - armored scales
Scientific name: Lepidosaphes ulmi (Linnaeus)
Common Name: Oystershell Scale


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Mississippi (Map):
Adams, Amite, Attala, Coahoma, Forrest, Greene, Hancock, Hinds, Jackson, Leake, Lowndes, Madison, Marshall, Neshoba, Scott, Winston, Yalobusha
Illinois: Champaign, Cook
New York: Tompkins
Missouri: Berrien

IMAGES: Various Stages
LINKS:
Fact Sheet (Colorado State University)
Fact Sheet, Images (New Zealand HortNet)