Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family:
CURCULIONIDAE -weevils
Scientific name: Hypera postica (Gyllenhal)
Common Name: Alfalfa Weevil


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Maryland: Fredrizk
Mississippi (Map): Oktibbeha, Prentiss, Bolivar, Marion, Noxubee, Adams, Quitman, Stone, Harrison, Lowndes
Utah: Salt Lake
North Carolina: Edgecombe

IMAGES: [Adult] [Larva]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Distribution Map (Purdue/NAPIS)
Distribution Map (CAPS/NAPIS)
Fact Sheet, Images (UC Davis)
Fact Sheet, Image (Texas A & M University)