Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
NOCTUIDAE
Scientific name: Heliothis virescens (Fabricius)
Common Name: Tobacco Budworm



MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin, Cleburne, DeKalb
Arizona: Maricopa, Santa Cruz, Yuma
Arkansas: Desha, Jefferson
Colorado: Jefferson
Georgia: Tifton
Hawaii: Kauai
Louisiana: Boxxier
Mississippi (Map): Amite, Claiborne, Copiah, Forrest, Franklin, Grenada, Hancock,Harrison, Hinds, Holmes, Issaquena, Jackson, Jefferson Davis, Lee, Leflore, Madison, Marion, Neshoba, Oktibbeha, Pike, Pontotoc, Rankin, Scott, Tishomingo, Warren, Washington
Pennsylvania: Bucks
South Carolina: Greenville
Texas: Brazos
Argentina
Mexico: Michoacan

IMAGES: [Adult] [Larva]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)
Fact Sheet, Images (UC Davis)
Diagnosis, Images (Mississippi State University)