Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
PYRALIDAE
Scientific name: Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus)
Common Name: Greater Wax Moth

MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin, DeKalb, Monroe
Louisiana: Bossier, Calcasieu
Mississippi (Map): Chickasaw, Franklin, George, Grenada, Hancock, Harrison,Hinds, Holmes, Issaquena, Jackson, Lowndes, Oktibbeha, Scott, Tishomingo,Warren, Wilkinson
North Carolina: Stokes, New Hanover

IMAGE: Adult
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Georgia)
Fact Sheet (University of Deleware)