Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
DIASPIDIDAE - armored scales
Scientific name: Fiorinia theae Green
Common Name: Tea Scale


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Mississippi (Map): Adams, Amite, Claiborne, Copiah, George, Greene, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Jackson, Jones, Lauderdale, Lincoln, Lowndes, Monroe, Oktibbeha, Pike, Warren, Washington, Yazoo
Louisiana: West Feliciana
Alabama: Hale, Mobile

IMAGE: Female and Male Tea Scales on Camellia Leaf
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)
Fact Sheet, Images (North Carolina State University)