Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
APHIDIDAE -
aphids
Scientific Name: Dysaphis plantaginea (Passerini)
Common Name:
Rosy Apple Aphid

MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGE: Colony on Apple Leaf
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)
Fact Sheet (Ohio State University)
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Kentucky)
Fact Sheet, Image (UC Davis)
Fact Sheet, Images (Michigan State University)
Fact Sheet (Cornell University)
Fact Sheet (Virginia Tech)
Fact Sheet (West Virginia University)