Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family:
CHRYSOMELIDAE - leaf beetles
Scientific name: Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi Barber
Common Name: Southern Corn Rootworm, Spotted Cucumber Beetle



MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin, Cleburne, Dekalb, Houston, Wilcox
Arkansas: Franklin, Logan, Pope, St. Francis, Yell
Arizona: Maricopa, Pima
Colorado: Larimer
Florida: Alacha, Lake, Palm Beach
Georgia: Glynn, Tift
Kansas: Riley
Louisiana: Caddo, Calcasieu, Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Livingston, Madison, Plaquemines, Terreborne, Washington
Maryland: Frederick, Prince Georges
Missouri: Dunklin, Shannon
Mississipi (Map): Attala, Bolivar, Carroll, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Claiborne, Clarke, Clay, Coahoma, Copiah, Covington, Hancock, Hinds, Jackson, Jefferson Davis, Kemper, Leake, Lee, Leflore, Lowndes, Madison, Marion, Monroe, Montgomery, Newton, Noxubee, Oktibbeha, Panola, Pearl River, Pontotoc, Rankin, Sunflower, Tishomingo, Walthall, Warren, Washington, Webster, Winston
North Carolina: Edgecomb, Halifax, Wake
North Dakota: Cass
New Mexico: Grant, Sierra
Pennsylvania: Philadelphia
Texas: Loudon

IMAGE: [Adult][Larva]
LINKS:
Distribution Map (Purdue/NAPIS)
Fact Sheet (European Plant Protection Organization)