Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
TORTRICIDAE
Scientific name: Cydia caryana (Fitch)
Common Name: Hickory Shuckworm


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin, Bibb, Clay, Cleburne, Monroe
Arkansas: Arkansas, Logan, Polk, Washington
Florida: Flagler, Jefferson, Liberty, Putnam
Georgia: Dougherty
Louisiana: Bossier
Mississippi (Map): Amite, Bolivar, Forrest, George, Grenada, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Holmes, Issaquena, Jones, Lee, Lowndes, Marshall, Oktibbeha, Smith,Tishomingo, Warren, Washington, Winston
New York: Tompkins
North Carolina: Carteret, Craven
Tennessee: Wilson

IMAGES: [adult] [gallery]
LINKS:
Fact sheet, Images (University of Georgia)
Images (University of Georgia - Bug Network)