Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
COCCIDAE -
soft scales, wax scales
Scientific name: Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius)
Common Name: Indian Wax Scale


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGE: Adult
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (North Carolina State University)
Fact Sheet (Virginia Tech)
Fact Sheet (European Plant Protection Organization)