Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HYMENOPTERA - wasps, ants, bees
Family:
FORMICIDAE - ants
Scientific name: Camponotus pennsylvanicus (De Geer)
Common Name: Black Carpenter Ant


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Mississippi: Adams, Attala, Carroll, Choctaw, Claiborne, Clay, Copiah, DeSoto, Forrest, George, Grenada, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson Davis, Jones, Kemper, Lafayette, Lauderdale, Leake, Lee, Lincoln, Lowndes, Madison, Marshall, Monroe, Montgomery, Neshoba, Noxubee, Oktibbeha, Panola, Pearl River, Pontotoc, Quitman, Sharkey, Tate, Tishomingo, Union, Warren, Wayne, Webster, Wilkinson, Winston, and Yalobusha Cos.

IMAGE: Major Worker
LINKS:
Fact Sheet (Mississippi Entomological Museum)
Fact Sheet (University of Michigan)
Fact Sheet (University of Kentucky)

Return to: [MEM] [Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]