Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family:
BRUCHIDAE - bean and pea weevils
Scientific name: Callosobruchus chinensis (Linnaeus)
Common Name: Southern Cowpea Weevil



MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Mississippi (Map): George
Florida: Columbia

IMAGE: Adult
LINKS: