Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
APHIDIDAE -
aphids
Scientific Name: Aphis spiraecola Pagenstecher (=A. citricola)
Common Name:
Spirea Aphid

MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGE: Various Stages
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)
Fact Sheet, Images (Virginia Tech)