Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
DIASPIDIDAE - armored scales
Scientific name: Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell)
Common Name: California Red Scale


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGES: mature female and immature male
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (UC Davis)
Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)