Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
PYRALIDAE
Scientific name: Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Common Name: Navel Orangeworm


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Monroe
Louisiana: Bossier
Mississippi (Map): Forrest, Grenada, Hinds, Issaquena, Lowndes, Oktibbeha, Warren
South Carolina: Greenville, Oconee

IMAGE:
LINKS: Fact Sheet for pistachio (University of California Extension)