Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
NOCTUIDAE
Scientific name: Agrotis subterranea (Fabricius) (formerly Feltia)
Common Name: Granulate Cutworm


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin, Clay, Cleburne
Arkansas: Arkansas, Baxter, Johnson
Florida: Dade, Hillsborough, Orange
Georgia: Emmanuel
Kentucky: Owsley
Louisiana: Bossier, Cameron
Mississippi (Map): Claiborne, Forrest, Franklin, George, Grenada, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Issaquena, Jackson, Jefferson Davis, Lee, Marshall, Monroe, Oktibbeha, Pontotoc, Rankin, Scott, Smith, Tishomingo, Warren, Washington, Winston, Yazoo
Tennessee: Blount, Sevier
Texas: Bexar, Hidalgo, Morris
Mexico: Baja California S
.
IMAGES: [Larva] [Adult]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet (North Carolina State University)
Distribution (USGS)