Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
NOCTUIDAE
Scientific name: Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel)
Common Name: Black Cutworm


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin, DeKalb, Monroe
Arizona: Maricopa
Arkansas: Arkansas, Logan
California: Contra Costa, San Joaquin, Ventura
Colorado: Denver
Florida: Highlands
Illinois: Champaign, McHenry
Indiana: Marion
Iowa: Osceola Co.
Kansas: Riley, Shawnee
Kentucky: Boone
Louisiana: Bossier, Caddo, Cameron
Michigan: Berrien
Mississippi (Map): Adams, Amite, Bolivar, Forrest, Franklin, George, Grenada, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Humphreys, Issaquena, Jackson, Lafayette, Lee, Leflore, Lowndes, Madison, Monroe, Newton, Noxubee, Oktibbeha, Pearl River, Pontotoc, Rankin, Scott, Sharkey, Tishomingo, Warren, Washington, Wilkinson, Winston
New Hampshire: Grafton, Grant
New Jersey: Somerset
New York: Tompkins
Ohio: Hamilton
Oregon: Marion
Pennsylvania: Centre
Texas: Brazos, San Patricio, Uvalde
Tennessee: Blount, Sevier
West Virginia: Randolph
Germany: Dusseldorf
Hungary: Budapest
Mexico: Baja California S.
Switzerland: Wengen, Eigenthal

IMAGES: [Adult] [Larva]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet (Hawaii Extension)
Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)