Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
PYRALIDAE
Scientific name: Acrobasis nuxvorella Neunzig
Common Name: Pecan Nut Casebearer


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Mississippi (Map): Bolivar, Jackson, Leflore, Oktibbeha, Warren

IMAGE: [Adult/Larva/damage]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Georgia)
Fact Sheet (Oklahoma State University)
Fact Sheet (Texas A & M)