Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 


In addition to exotic pests that have become established in the United States, information on many native pest species is needed to prevent these species from becoming established in other countries through commodity exports. The Bureau of Plant Industry (Mississippi Department of Agriculture and Commerce) regulates spread of destructive pests through inspections, certifications, quarantine, and survey activities (Contact Harry Fulton, Director of Plant Pest Programs, for more information).

The following list includes mites and insects of export significance based on foreign regulations and experience of APHIS-PPQ, Export Certification Unit (2003). Entries are arranged alphabetically by scientific names under each order and family. Species also can be retrieved by common name with the "Find" function. Links are provided to images and fact sheets for each species.

Specimen data and/or distribution maps are provided for species represented in the Mississippi Entomological Museum (MEM). MEM data represent only preserved voucher specimens and not other occurrences based on field observations. MEM data also may represent historical occurrences rather than current distributions.


ACARI - Mites

ERIOPHYIDAE - gall mites
Acalitus essigi (Hassan) (Redberry Mite)
Aceria guerreronis Keifer (Coconut Flower and Nut Mite)
Aculops lycopersici (Massee) (Tomato Russet Mite)
Aculus schlechtendali (Nalepa) (Apple Rust Mite)
Colomerus vitis (Pagenstecher) (Grape Erineum Mite)
Eriophyes tulipae Keifer (Wheat Curl Mite)
Phytoptus pyri Pagenstecher (Pearleaf Blister Mite)
TETRANYCHIDAE - spider mites
Bryobia praetiosa Koch (Clover Mite)
Oligonychus ununguis (Jacobi) (Spruce Spider Mite)
Panonychus ulmi (Koch) (European Red Mite)
Tetranychus mcdanieli McGregor (McDaniel Spider Mite)
Tetranychus urticae Koch (Two spotted Spider Mite)
NALEPELLIDAE
Phytocoptella avellanae (Nalepa) (Filbert Bud Mite)
ACARIDAE
Rhizoglyphus echinopus (Fumouze & Robin) (Bulb Mite)
TARSONEMIDAE
Steneotarsonemus laticeps (Halbert) (Bulb Scale Mite)
Steneotarsonemus pallidus (Banks) Cyclamen Mite)
VARROIDAE
Varroa jacobsoni Oudemans (Varroa Mite)

ISOPTERA - Termites


RHINOTERMITIDAE
Reticulitermes flavipes (Kollar) (Eastern Subterranean Termite)

DERMAPTERA - Earwigs

LABIDURIDAE
Labidura riparia (Pallas) (Striped Earwig)

HEMIPTERA - true bugs

MIRIDAE - plant bugs
Collaria oleosa (Distant) (Plant Bug)

HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others

ADELGIDAE
Adelges piceae (Ratzeburg) (Balsam Woolly Adelgid)
ALEYRODIDAE - whiteflies
Aleurocanthus woglumi Ashby (Citrus Blackfly)
Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius) (Sweetpotato Whitefly)
APHIDIDAE - aphids
Aphis craccivora Koch (Cowpea Aphid)
Aphis gossypii Glover (Cotton Aphid/Melon Aphid)
Aphis nasturtii Kaltenbach (Buckthorn Aphid)
Aphis pomi De Geer (Apple Aphid)
Aphis spiraecola Pagenstecher (=A. citricola) (Spirea Aphid)
Brachycaudus helichrysi (Kaltenbach) (Leafcurl Plum Aphid)
Brevicoryne brassicae (Linnaeus) (Cabbage Aphid)
Dysaphis plantaginea (Passerini) (Rosy Apple Aphid)
Dysaphis tulipae (Boyer de Fonscolombe) (Tulip Bulb Aphid)
Eriosoma lanigerum (Hausmann) (Woolly Apple Aphid)
Myzus persicae (Suzler) (Green Peach Aphid)
Rhopalosiphum rufiabdominalis (Sasaki) (Rice Root Aphid)
Therioaphis maculata (Buckton) (Spotted Alfalfa Aphid)
CERCOPIDAE - spittlebugs
Philaenus spumarius (Linnaeus) (Meadow Spittlebug)
COCCIDAE - soft scales, wax scales
Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius) (Indian Wax Scale)
Saissetia oleae (Olivier) (Black Scale)
DIASPIDIDAE - armored scales
Abgrallaspis palmae (Cockerell) (Tropical Palm Scale)
Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) (California Red Scale)
Aonidiella citrina (Coquillett) (Yellow Scale)
Aspidiotus nerii Bouché (Oleander Scale)
Fiorinia theae Green (Tea Scale)
Lepidosaphes ulmi (Linnaeus) (Oystershell Scale)
Pseudaulacaspis pentagona (Targioni Tozzetti) (White Peach Scale)
Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock) (San Jose Scale)
Unaspis euonymi (Comstock) (Euonymus Scale)
PSEUDOCOCCIDAE - mealybugs
Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) (Comstock Mealybug)
Pseudococcus longispinus (Targioni-Tozzetti) (Longtailed Mealybug)
Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn) (Grape Mealybug)
PSYLLIDAE - psyllids
Psylla pyricola Foerster (Pear Psylla)
Trioza alacaris (Laurel Psyllid)
PHYLLOXERIDAE - phylloxerans
Daktulosphaira vitifoliae (Fitch) (Grape Phylloxera)

THYSANOPTERA - thrips

THRIPIDAE
Thrips simplex (Morison) (Gladiolus Thrips)
Thrips tabaci Lindeman (Onion Thrips)

COLEOPTERA - beetles

ANTHICIDAE
Anthicus cervinus LaFerte (Cloudy Flower Beetle)
BOSTRICHIDAE - branch and twig borers
Rhyzopertha dominica (Fabricius) (Lesser Grain Borer)
BRUCHIDAE - bean and pea weevils
Acanthoscelides obtectus (Say) (Bean Weevil)
Callosobruchus chinensis (Linnaeus) (Southern Cowpea Weevil)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Boheman) (Mexican Bean Weevil)
CERAMBYCIDAE - longhorned beetles
Hylotrupes bajulus (Linnaeus) (Old House Borer)
Megacyllene robiniae (Förster) (Locust Borer)
Saperda candida Fabricius (Roundheaded Appletree Borer)
CHRYSOMELIDAE - leaf beetles
Diabrotica barberi Smith & Lawrence (Northern Corn Rootworm)
Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi Barber (Southern Corn Rootworm, Spotted Cucumber Beetle)
Diabrotica undecimpunctata undecimpunctata Mannerheim (Western Spotted Cucumber Beetle)
Diabrotica virgifera virgifera LeConte (Western Corn Rootworm)
Epitrix cucumeris (Harris) (Potato Flea Beetle)
Epitrix fuscula Crotch (Eggplant Flea Beetle)
Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Say) (Colorado Potato Beetle)
Oulema melanopus (Linnaeus) (Cereal Leaf Beetle)
CLERIDAE - checkered beetles
Necrobia rufipes (De Geer) (Red Legged Ham Beetle)
COCCINELLIDAE -ladybird beetles
Epilachna varivestis Mulsant (Mexican Bean Beetle)
CURCULIONIDAE (SCOLYTINAE) - bark and ambrosia beetles
Hypothenemus hampei (Ferrari) (Coffee Berry Borer)
Scolytus multistriatus (Marcham) (European Elm Bark Beetle)
Scolytus rugulosus (Müller) (Shothole Borer)
Xyleborus dispar (Fabricius) (Pear Blight Beetle)
CURCULIONIDAE (other subfamilies) - weevils
Anthonomus eugenii Cano (Pepper Weevil)
Anthonomus grandis thurberiae Pierce (Thurberia Weevil)
Anthonomus signatus Say (Strawberry Bud Weevil)
Caulophilus oryzae (Gyllenhal) (Broadnosed Grain Weevil)
Ceutorhynchus assimilis (Paykull) (Cabbage Seedpod Weevil)
Conotrachelus nenuphar (Herbst) (Plum Curculio)
Cryptorhynchus lapathi (Linnaeus) (Poplar and Willow Borer)
Cylas formicarius elegantulus (Summers) (Sweetpotato Weevil)
Graphognathus leucoloma (Boheman) (Whitefringed Beetle)
Hypera postica (Gyllenhal) (Alfalfa Weevil)
Pantomorus cervinus (Boheman) (Fuller Rose Beetle)
DERMESTIDAE - carpet beetles
Anthrenus verbasci (Linnaeus) (Varied Carpet Beetle)
Trogoderma granarium Everts (Khapra Beetle)
LAEMOPHLOEIDAE
Cryptolestes ferrugineus (Stephens) (Rusty Grain Beetle)
LYCTIDAE - powderpost beetles
Lyctus brunneus LeConte (Brown Powderpost Beetle)
Lyctus planicollis LeConte (Southern Lyctus Beetle)
MELOIDAE - blister beetles
Epicauta vittata (Fabricius) (Striped Blister Beetle)
NITIDULIDAE - sap beetles
Carpophilus dimidiatus (Fabricius) (Corn Sap Beetle)
PTINIDAE -spider beetles
Ptinus fur (Linnaeus) (Whitemarked Spider Beetle)
SILVANIDAE
Ahasverus advena (Waltl) (Foreign Grain Beetle)
Oryzaephilus surinamensis (Linnaeus) (Sawtoothed Grain Beetle)
SCARABAEIDAE - scarab beetles
Anomala orientalis Waterhouse (Oriental Beetle)
Rhizotrogus majalis (Razoumowsky) (European Chafer)
TROGOSSITIDAE -bark gnawing beetles
Tenebroides mauritanicus (Linnaeus) (Cadelle)

DIPTERA - flies

AGROMYZIDAE - leaf mining flies
Liriomyza trifolii (Burgess) (American Serpentine Leafminer)
Phytomyza syngenesiae (Hardy) (Chrysanthemum Leafminer)
ANTHOMYIIDAE - root maggots
Delia antiqua (Meigen) (Onion Maggot)
Delia radicum (Linnaeus) (Cabbage Maggot)
CECIDOMYIIDAE - gall midges
Contarinia sorghicola (Coquillet) (Sorghum Midge)
Mayetiola destructor (Say) (Hessian Fly)
Rhopalomyia chrysanthemi (Ahlberg) (Chrysanthemum Gall Midge)
PSILIDAE - rust flies
Psila rosae (Fabricius) (Carrot Rust Fly)
TEPHRITIDAE-fruit flies
Rhagoletis completa Cresson (Walnut Husk Fly )
Rhagoletis ponomella
(Wash) (Apple Maggot)

LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies

COSSIDAE - carpenterworms
Zeuzera pyrina (Linnaeus) (Leopard Moth)
COSMOPTERYGIDAE
Pyroderces rileyi (Walsingham) (Pink Scavenger Caterpillar)
CRAMBIDAE (Formerly part of Pyralidae)
Chilo suppressalis (Walker) (Asiatic Rice Borer)
Diatraea saccharalis (Fabricius) (Sugarcane Borer)
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner) (European Corn Borer)
ELACHISTIDAE
Blastodacna atra (Haworth) (Pitch Moth)
GELECHIIDAE
Anarsia lineatella Zeller (Peach Twig Borer)
Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller) (Potato Tuberworm)
GEOMETRIDAE
Ennomos subsignarius (Hübner) (Elm Spanworm)
GRACILLARIIDAE
Caloptilia azaleella (Brants) (Azalea Leafminer)
NOCTUIDAE
Alabama argillacea (Hübner) (Cotton Leafworm)
Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel) (Black Cutworm)
Agrotis subterranea (Fabricius) (formerly Feltia) (Granulate Cutworm)
Helicoverpa zea (Boddie) (Corn Earworm, Bollworm, Tomato Fruitworm)
Heliothis virescens (Fabricius) (Tobacco Budworm)
Peridroma saucia (Hübner) (Variegated Cutworm)
Pseudoplusia includens (Walker) (Soybean Looper)
Spodoptera eridania (Stoll) (Southern Armyworm)
Spodoptera exigua (Hübner) (Beet Armyworm)
Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith) (Fall Armyworm)
Trichoplusia ni (Hübner) (Cabbage Looper)
PIERIDAE
Artogeia rapae (Linnaeus) (Imported Cabbageworm)
PLUTELLIDAE
Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus) (Diamondback Moth)
PYRALIDAE
Acrobasis nuxvorella Neunzig (Pecan Nut Casebearer)
Amyelois transitella (Walker) (Navel Orangeworm)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton) (Rice Moth)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner) (Tobacco Moth)
Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus) (Greater Wax Moth)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner) (Indian Meal Moth)
SESIIDAE
Synanthedon exitiosa (Say) (Peachtree Borer)
Synanthedon pictipes (Grote & Robinson) (Lesser Peachtree Borer)
SPHINGIDAE
Manduca sexta (Linnaeus) (Tobacco Hornworm)
TORTRICIDAE
Argyrotaenia citrana (Fernald) (Orange Tortrix)
Cryptophlebia leucotreta Meyrick (False Codling Moth)
Cydia caryana (Fitch) (Hickory Shuckworm)
Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus) (Codling Moth)
Grapholita molesta (Busck) (Oriental Fruit Moth)
Rhyacionia buoliana (Denis & Schiffermüller) (European Pine Shoot Moth)

HYMENOPTERA - wasps, ants, bees


EURYTOMIDAE - seed chalcids
Bruchophagus platypterus (Walker) (Clover Seed Chalcid)
Bruchophagus roddi
(Gussakovski) (Alfalfa Seed Chalcid)
FORMICIDAE - ants
Camponotus pennsylvanicus (De Geer) (Black Carpenter Ant)
Linepithema humile (Mayr) (Argentine Ant)
Monomorium pharaonis (Linnaeus) (Pharaoh Ant)
Solenopsis geminata (Fabricius) (Fire Ant)


For questions or comments about this web site contact Joe MacGown, Assistant Curator: jmacgown@entomology.msstate.edu

For questions specific questions about pest species contact Terry Schiefer, Museum Curator: tschiefer@entomology.msstate.edu

Return to: [MEM] [Pest Species] [ Bureau of Plant Industry] [APHIS-PPQ]