Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS) Exotic Pests


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 



Currrent Information on exotic pests with fact sheets, distribution maps, and links can be found at the NATIONAL AGRICULTURE PEST INFORMATION SYSTEM (NAPIS), the database for CAPS. The CAPS program in Mississippi is coordinated by Kenneth Calcote at the Bureau of Plant Industry (Mississippi Department of Agriculture and Commerce).

The following taxonomic list will provide links to the NAPIS database and to additional images and information upon completion. Data for specimens in Mississippi Entomological Museum will be indicated by “MEM.”

ACARI - mites


TENUIPALPIDAE
Brevipalpus chilensis (Chilean False Red Mite)

HEMIPTERA - true bugs

PENTATOMIDAE - stink bugs
Halyomorpha halys Ståhl (Brown Marmorated Stink Bug)

HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others

APHIDIDAE - aphids
Toxoptera citricida (Kirkaldy) (Brown Citrus Aphid)
PSEUDOCOCCIDAE - mealybugs
Maconellicoccus hirsutus (Pink Hibiscus Mealybug)

THYSANOPTERA - thrips

THRIPIDAE
Thrips major (Thrips)
Thrips palmi (Thrips)

COLEOPTERA - beetles

CERAMBYCIDAE - longhorn beetles
Anoplophora chinensis (Citrus Longhorn Beetle)
Anoplophora glabripennis (Asian Longhorn Beetle)
Anoplophora malasiaca (Longhorn Beetle)
Aromia moschata (L.) (Musk Beetle)
Asolesthes sarta (Solsky) (Quetta Borer)
Callidiellum rufipenne (Japanese Cedar Longhorn Beetle)
Chlorophorus annularis (Bamboo Longhorn Beetle)
Hesperophanes campestris Faldermann
Monochamus alternatus (Japanese Pine Sawyer)
Saperda carcharias (Large Poplar Borer)
Saperda populnea (Small Poplar Borer)
Stromatium barnatum (Kulsi Teak Borer)
Tetropium castaneum (L.) (Black Spruce Beetle)
Tetropium fuscum (Brown Spruce Longhorn Beetle)
Xylotrechus spp.
CHRYSOMELIDAE - leaf beetles
Pyrrhalta viburni (Viburnum Leaf Beetle)
Chaetocnema pulicaria (Corn Flea Beetle)
CURCULIONIDAE (SCOLYTINAE) -bark and ambrosia beetles
Hylurgops palliatus (Bark Beetle)
Hylurgus ligniperda (Red-Haired Pine Bark Beetle)
Ips sexdentatus (Six-toothed Bark Beetle)
Ips typographus (Spruce Engraver Beetle)
Orthotomicus erosus (Med- Pine Engraver Beetle)
Pityogenes bidentatus (Bark Beetle)
Pityogenes chalcographus (Spruce Wood Engraver)
Tomicus piniperda (Pine Shoot Beetle)
CURCULIONIDAE (OTHER SUBFAMILIES)- weevils
Curculio elephas (Chestnut Weevil)
Hylobius abietis (Large Pine Weevil)
Anthonomus grandis (Boll Weevil)
Tachypterellus quadrigibbus (Apple Weevil)
Myllocerus undecimpustulatus (Exotic Weevil)
Sternochetus mangifera (Mango Seed Weevil)
Ischnopterapion virens (Clover Stem Weevil)
Protapion apricans (Clover Stem Weevil)
Protapion trifolli (Clover Stem Weevil)
Protapion varipes (Clover Stem Weevil)
Conotrachelus nenuphar (Plum Curculio)
Tychius meliloti Stephens (“Sweet Clover Weevil”)
DERMESTIDAE
Trogoderma granarium (Khapra Beetle)
NITIDULIDAE - sap beetles
Aethina tumida (Small Hive Beetle)
SCARABAEIDAE - scarab beetles
Popillia japonica (Japanese Beetle)

LEPIDOPTERA - moths and butterflies

ACROLEPIIDAE - acrolepiid moths

Acrolepiopsis assectella (Leek Moth)
COLEOPHORIDAE - coleophorid moths
Coleophora colutella
Coleophora deauratella
Coleophora mayrella
Coleophora versurella
CRAMBIDAE - snout moths, corn borers, and other crambid moths
Chilo partellus
Diaphania indica (Pumpkin Caterpillar)
Maruca vitrata (Soybean Pod Borer)
ELACHISTIDAE - elachistid moths
Blastodacna atra (Apple Pith Moth)
GELECHIIDAE - gelechiid moths
Pectinophora gossypiella (Pink Bollworm)
GEOMETRIDAE - geometers, cankerworms, measuring worms and others
Dendrolimus sibiricus (Siberian Moth)
LYMANTRIIDAE - tussock moths, gypsy moths and others
Lymantria dispar (Gypsy Moth)
NOCTUIDAE - cutworms, owlet moths, armyworms, and others
Autographa gamma (Silver-Y Moth)
Chrysodeixis chalcites (Tomato Looper)
Copitarsia spp.
Cornutiplusia circumflexa
Mamestra brassicae (Cabbage Moth)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Spodotera littoralis (Boisduval) (Egyptian Cotton Leaf Worm)
TORTRICIDAE
Archips fuscocupreanus
Clepsis spectrana (Tortix Moth)
Cydia splendana
Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Tortix)
Epinotia aporema
Grapholita molesta (Oriental Fruit Moth)
Pandemis cerasana (Leaf Roller)
Pandemis heparana (Leaf Roller)
YPONOMEUTIDAE
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Yponomeuta malinellus (Apple Ermine Moth)

DIPTERA - flies

TIPULIDAE - crane flies
Tipula spp. (European Crane Flies)
TEPHRITIDAE - fruit flies
Rhagoletis pomonella (Apple Maggot)

HYMENOPTERA - wasps, ants, and bees

APIDAE - bees
Apis mellifera (Africanized Honey Bee)
FORMICIDAE - ants
Solenopsis invicta (Red Imported Fire Ant)
Solenopsis richteri (Black Imported Fire Ant)



For questions specific questions about exotic species contact Terry Schiefer, Museum Curator: tschiefer@entomology.msstate.edu