Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS) Exotic Pests


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family: PSEUDOCOCCIDAE - mealybugs
Scientific Name: Maconellicoccus hirsutus
Common Name: Pink Hibiscus Mealybug


MEM SPECIMEN DATA: None
IMAGE: [damage] [adult]
LINKS: Fact Sheet (University of Florida)
Fact Sheet (Pest Alert)
Identification Guide (University of Florida)