Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS) Exotic Pests


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family: CURCULIONIDAE (SCOLYTINAE) -bark and ambrosia beetles
Scientific Name: Ips sexdentatus
Common Name: Six-toothed Bark Beetle


MEM SPECIMEN DATA: None
IMAGE: [damage] [adults, larvae, pupa, damage] [adults] [larva]
LINKS: Identification Guide (Bark and Wood Boring Beetles of the World)
Fact Sheet (Forest Pests)