Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS) Exotic Pests


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HYMENOPTERA - wasps, ants, and bees
Family: APIDAE - bees
Scientific Name: Apis mellifera scutellata
Common Name: Africanized Honey Bee



MEM SPECIMEN DATA: None
IMAGE: [adult]
LINKS: Pest Profile (California Department of Food and Agriculture)
Fact Sheet (Ohio State University)
Fact Sheet (Columbia University)
Pest Sheet (U.S. Department of Agriculture)
Fact Sheet (Texas A&M University)
Fact Sheet (University of Florida)