Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS) Exotic Pests


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family: NITIDULIDAE - sap beetles
Scientific Name: Aethina tumida
Common Name: Small Hive Beetle


MEM SPECIMEN DATA: None
IMAGE: [larvae, adult]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet & Images (Mississippi State University-MEM)
Fact Sheet & Images (University of Georgia)
Fact Sheet (University of Florida)